Jump to content
kels89

FOR ANYONE THAT HAS MARRIED IN DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

On 9/1/2017 at 10:38 PM, kels89 said:

I am needing to know what all is needed and fee to getting married in the Dominican Republic. Me and my fiancee decided not to go the k-1 visa route and want to do the cr-1 instead. Can anyone help.? 

For USC 

 Original Birth Certificate with Apostille, and Translation....FYI they will keep your birth certificate

Single to marry letter, notarized, with Apostille, and Translation

Any Divorce papers if you had previous marriage, Apostille and Translation

Valid Passport

I believe we paid RD $10,000 at Civil Registry Office to marry 


October 31, 2016 I-130 sent to Chicago Lockbox

November 4, 2016 Received text case sent to Nebraska

November 10, 2016 Received Hard copy of NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/2/2017 at 11:07 PM, Mary Lou said:

For USC 

 Original Birth Certificate with Apostille, and Translation....FYI they will keep your birth certificate

Single to marry letter, notarized, with Apostille, and Translation

Any Divorce papers if you had previous marriage, Apostille and Translation

Valid Passport

I believe we paid RD $10,000 at Civil Registry Office to marry 

What is apostille.? And they keep your original birth certificate.? 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, kels89 said:

What is apostille.? And they keep your original birth certificate.? 

 

They kept my original birth certificate, like i said we were married in the Civil Registry Office

Apostille is certifying or authenticate a document, such as your birth certificate, ect. Your state issues them, i sent my documents to the Secretary of State in my state, along with a fee for each document and an order form.


October 31, 2016 I-130 sent to Chicago Lockbox

November 4, 2016 Received text case sent to Nebraska

November 10, 2016 Received Hard copy of NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×