Jump to content
RedSavant

Checklist & Cover letter confirmations

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

So we are off and on to our actual package put together!

 

However, this is making us more crazy due to so many different versions of cover letters/checklist and such as well as the G325 update....

 

  1. We are using 2/27/17 version of the I-130, so we are doing the 130A form. Understanding we don't need a G-325A. However it looks like the 485 still needs ONLY a 325A for just the beneficiary? Am I understanding this correctly? or do we not need a 325A at all? Any issues just putting in in our 485 package?
  2. Cover letters galore!! Have seen checklist with cover letters, then cover letter for the 864, 131. None of these. I dont see any of these extra cover letters in the VJ guide here(http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2) which is what I am thinking about just going with.  It seems the most complete with out so much bloat. I get over prepared but some things just seem crazy.
  3. Which leads me to - is the visa journey(minus the G325A update for 130) the best? Or does someone else have another checklist or such to compare too?
  4. My cover letter draft is below does someone mind reading and letting me know? Still some minor changes but this is the main chunk of it. (Using the 3rd floor over PO Box as we plan to overnight the package) Also my numbering is the order which we will put together the package so let me know if this seems off, we had planned to basically put the cover letter in 2(485/130) and using binder clips in the package(and paperclips to organize the subsections) - is this ok? Feel like I have a lot of Passport,I-94 that I might not need.

 

Quote

 

Name and address

 

 

15/05/2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

USCIS

Attn: FBAS

131 South Dearborn – 3rd Floor

Chicago, IL 60603-5517

 

 

RE:     I-130, Petition for Alien Relative

 

Petitioner (U.S. Citizen):       My name

 

Beneficiary (Alien Spouse):  Her name

 

Dear Sir or Madam,

 

I am filing the enclosed Form I-130, on behalf of the beneficiary, Her name, a citizen of Philippines. I, My Name, am a U.S. citizen petitioner, and Her name is my spouse.

 

The following documents accompany and support this petition:

 

1.      A cashier’s check for the amount of $535.00 to cover the filing fee;

2.    Form G-1145 E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance;

3.      A Cover Letter (this document);

4.      Form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative;

5.      Form I-130A Supplemental Information for Spouse Beneficiary;

6.      Copy of Petitioner’s two previous divorce decrees;

7.      A copy of the Petitioner’s U.S. birth certificate and U.S. passport(all pages);

8.      A copy of the Marriage certificate of petitioner and beneficiary;

9.  A copy of Birth Certificate of beneficiary;

10.  A copy of the Philippines passport (biographical page and entry stamps) of beneficiary;

11.  Evidence of bona fide marriage.

a.       Copy of bank statement showing joint bank account along with email showing Authorized credit card addition;

b.       Photo pages with name of the people present, date and place it was taken as, Affidavit of bona fide marriage from wedding guest;

c. Other pictures showing our times together with family and friends

d. Boarding passes, hotels(Airbnb) showing time spent together,

e. Joint cell phone plan

f. Work related health benefits showing both of us

 

 

If you have any questions or concerns, please call us at Name & email.  Thank you for your prompt consideration of this I-130 Petition.

 

Sincerely,

 

 

 

My name & signature

 

 

 

 

Her name & signature

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

return Name & address

 

 

15/05/2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

USCIS

Attn: FBAS

131 South Dearborn – 3rd Floor

Chicago, IL 60603-5517

 

 

RE:     I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status

 

Petitioner (U.S. Citizen):       My name

 

Beneficiary (Alien Spouse): Her name

 

Dear Sir or Madam,

 

I am filing the enclosed Form I-485 and supporting documents. Eligibility is based on concurrent filing of I-130 (Petition for Alien Relative) from my spouse, My name, and Her name.

 

The following documents accompany and support this petition:

 

1.      A cashier’s check for the amount of $1,225 to cover the filing fee and biometric services fee;

2.      A Cover Letter (this document);

3.      Form I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status;

5.      Form G-325A for the beneficiary, with one passport-type photo attached;

6.      A copy of the Marriage certificate of petitioner and beneficiary;

7.      A copy of Birth Certificate of beneficiary;

8.      A copy of the Philippines passport (biographical page and entry stamps) of beneficiary;

9.      An electronic copy of I-94 of beneficiary;

10.  Form I-693 Report of Medical Examination and Vaccination Record;

11.  Form I-864 Affidavit of Support, filed by the petitioner;

a.       Electronic copy of Tax Return of 2016 (Petitioner);

b.       Electronic copy of Tax Return of 2015 (Petitioner);

c.       Electronic copy of Tax Return of 2014 (Petitioner);

d. Offer letter of most recent employer

12. I-765 Application for Employment Authorization

a.Copy of passport of beneficiary

b.Copy of Electronic I-94 Form

C. Two passport sized photos

13. I-131 Application for Travel Document

a.Copy of Passport of beneficiary

b. Two passport sized photos

C. Copy of Electronic I-94

13.  Evidence of bona fide marriage;

a.       Copy of bank statement showing joint bank account along with email showing Authorized credit card addition;

b.       Photo pages with name of the people present, date and place it was taken as, Affidavit of bona fide marriage from friend; evidence to our bona fide relationship and marriage

c. Other pictures showing our times together with family and friends

d. Boarding passes, hotels(Airbnb) showing time spent together,

e. Joint cell phone plan

f. Work related health benefits showing both of us

 

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this adjustment of status application packet, please call us at phone number and email.  Thank you for your prompt consideration of this I-485 application.

 

Sincerely,

 

 

My name & signature

 

 

 

 

Her name & signature

 

 


 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×