Jump to content
ImagineMe

Old criminal misdemeanors

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Tried finding something similar in the forums, but it was time consuming, so here is my question:

I have 2 prior misdemeanors (1997 & 2004), neither are domestic violence or sex offender related. But going to the local district courts where they were convicted at, they barely have any information on paper anymore. I was able to get 2 pieces of paper for the 2004 disorderly conduct charge but it only showed that I plead guilty and the fines assessed with a year probation. 

The 1997 one I havent called the court yet but I imagine it will be probably about destroyed. I dont want to end up having a Request for Evidence, but I have attachments for both issues included with my I-129f paperwork ready to submit with as much detail as I can remember. Will lack of court documents be an issue? None of this was on a federal level; only locally was it handled.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You only need to provide full documentation if the crimes are in the "specific crimes list" or if you have three or more arrests/convictions for matters involving controlled substances. 

 

If the crimes are not on the list of specific crimes (see the I-129F instructions for the full list) then you do not need the documents. The USCIS employees will know all the details of the crimes anyway - this question is just a test to see if you will tell the truth.  

Edited by JFH

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your answer. I guess I just didnt read it as that. After reading it again, I understand what is meant. Very glad I dont have to go through the motions and can answer no to all those questions. It was quite the task just to find info to this day on any of the past and I didnt want to bring it back up. Thanks again!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok,so with this attachment, it asked of ANY charges other than traffic violations. Once I read the instructions again, it told me that I needed certified documents of the crimes.  But if there was no such documents anymore, that I needed to have the court say that in another certified document.  So I guess considering Question 4A, I will be including and explaining the 2 misdemeanors from my past just in case, and providing the court document stating that there are no such documents anymore.  Ah the age of being young and stupid.  Never realize that something long from the past could still be a pain in the ###! 

 

4A.jpg.c3e5a0f869ff7c4f4b732eeb721bc422.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×