Jump to content
Lena95

Sponsor quitting Job?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys!

We have a little dilema.

 

My wife has been unhappy with her job since quite a bit now and right now its getting to the point where we both cant handle it anymore. I've been trying to push her to finish this school year (shes a teacher) but she's very unhappy. 

 

The thing is if course that she is my main sponsor so we dont know what to do.

If she would quit, would it affect my AOS? What would we have to do if she would quit?

I mean, we have a Joint sponsor and she earns more than the 125% cause shes a teacher sooo, is that fine? 

I just dont want it to hurt my AOS cause I do not want to be denied. 

 

Can anyone help us out in this situation?

 

Thank you very much guys!!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A joint sponsor making the the requisite means your wife quitting should not be an issue. But she should have something lined up down the road for you to handle any 'how are you going to pay the bills' questions. 


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, KierenHby said:

A joint sponsor making the the requisite means your wife quitting should not be an issue. But she should have something lined up down the road for you to handle any 'how are you going to pay the bills' questions. 

Awesome, thank you!!!

 

Well, we already talked and she is not going to quit until she found another job. She will basically jump from one job right into another..even if its just going to be part time instead of full time.

I was just worried because we applied for AOS with her teaching position.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×