Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sic2005

Affidavit of Support: I-864 Help

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife is a US citizen petitioning for her parents. She doesn't have any income but we have been filing taxes jointly with only my income. I understand that she needs to file form I-864 and I will be filing form I-864A.

On my wife's form I-864:

  • Part 5. Sponsor's Household Size
    • Question 5) If you have any other dependents, enter the number here: I have been claiming 1 other dependent (my grandmother) as a dependent in my tax returns. Does my wife need to enter 1 or 0 as the answer to this question?
    • Question 7) Does my wife need to enter 1 since I will be filing form I-864A?
  • Part 6. Sponsor's Employment and Income
    • Questions 19.a., 19.b., 19.c.) Since my wife did not have any income over the 3 most recent tax years, does she enter $0 as the total income or enter the total combined income for both of us?

Any help will be appreciated. Thanks in advance.


Marriage : 2012-08-24 In Bangladesh

USCIS
2012-09-11: I-130 Sent
2012-09-14: USCIS Received
2012-09-14: I-130 NOA1
2013-01-11: I-130 NOA2 Approved (118 days)

NVC
2013-01-14: NVC Received
2013-01-31: NVC Case # issued/IIN issued
2013-01-31: E-mailed Completed DS-3032
2013-02-06: Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill (AOS)
2013-02-06: Pay AOS Bill
2013-02-07: AOS Bill Shows Paid
2013-02-08: Sent Completed I-864
2013-02-11: NVC Received I-864 Package
2013-02-13: NVC Accepted DS-3032
2013-02-14: Received IV Bill
2013-02-14: Pay IV Bill
2013-02-15: IV Bill Shows Paid
2013-02-15: IV Packet Sent
2013-02-15: AOS Package accepted
2013-02-19: NVC Received IV Packet
2013-02-25: IV Accepted
2013-02-25: Case Completed at NVC
2013-03-07: Received Instruction Package/Interview Date
2013-03-22: NVC Left

Embassy
2013-03-27: Embassy Received
2013-04-04: Medical
2013-04-17: Interview Date
2013-04-18: Visa Received
2013-04-28: US Entry
2013-xx-xx: SSN Received
2013-05-16: Green Card Received

abp4kt.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×