Jump to content
zeilend

When to Start DS-160

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey all, just have a quick question --- I'm visiting my fiancee for a weekend trip today and was hoping that we could start in on the DS-160 together.

NVC forwarded our petition to Montreal earlier this week, so we should be good to send everything in once the embassy can confirm that it has been received.

I have my I-134 complete (just need to go to the bank for some last supporting documents), and the police check is in progress. Everything else on the Packet 3 checklist is more or less done.

Is it too early to start our DS-160? Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey, I think that once you have the case # you can complete the DS-160 form without any issues! If you want to be safe and wait until you receive a notification from the embassy before submitting, I know that you can save the DS-160 for up to 30 days. That way you can both start it this weekend, and save it for submission at a later time :)

I also googled and found this from the travel.state.gov website:

When you begin a new DS-160, you will be issued a unique application identification (ID) number after selecting and answering a security question. Once you have your application ID number and have selected and answered a security question, you may exit the DS-160 application and return to it later. You must have your application ID to return to your application. To save your DS-160 to the Consular Electronic Application Center website, click the “Next” button at the bottom of each page you complete. You have 30 days to return to a partially completed application.


 K-1  (134 Days)

10/24/16 I-129F Received
10/27/16 NOA 1
11/28/16 NOA 2
12/16/16 NVC Case Number

01/04/17 Case Ready!
02/16/17 Medical Appointment
03/07/17 Interview- APPROVED!

05/25/17 PO

 

koalafornia.gif.7dcdef8e779766ea5ce2f681e19e19fe.gif

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×