Jump to content
meganf0412

Moving to US from UK (SSN / Drivers Licence / Travel)

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

So my husband has his interview at the embassy in London on January 3rd and assuming everything goes okay and he gets approved *fingers crossed* we need to start looking ahead to the next steps. I have a couple of questions regarding his move over here:

1) Assuming he gets approved on January 3rd, is mid-late January a good time to expect him to be able to fly over?

2) Assuming he flies over in late January, would we be able to leave the country (Canada) in mid February (just for a weekend)? We live in Vermont and wanted to drive up to Montreal for his Birthday, however I just thought maybe that isn't possible if he'll be waiting on his 'real' green card. Will his temporary paperwork suffice?

3) Getting a SSN / applying for jobs - Can anyone point me towards information for him to apply for a SSN once he is approved? Also, will he have to wait to apply for jobs while he is waiting for a SSN? I know when I moved to the UK I was able to get a temporary NI number while I did some temp work just to speed things up.

4) My other half is a city boy, and therefore is one of those rare breeds without a drivers license. I know each state is different but I'm wondering what the process will be? I've had him start studying for the written permit test and I want to have him take it the first week or two he moves over, that way I can teach him ASAP. But I'm not sure if I have to wait for the SSN and residency to kick in? I only ask because we'll be in quite a rural area and the sooner he can drive the better.

Thanks all!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) Yes, but don't buy tickets without visa in hand. You never know.

2) Yes, he can travel.

3) Go to the SSA office after arrival. Bring passport and i94. He can apply for jobs, but not get paid until he has a SSN. Shouldn't take more than a few weeks.

4) He'll need his SSN to apply and take the test. Depending on the state, he might need other things too. Check with your local SoS.


If it isn't difficult, it isn't worth it.

 

K1 process

9/24/15: I129f sent

9/30/15: NOA1

11/2/15: NOA2

Delayed processing due to work

3/15/16: Medical

4/28/16: Interview (approved)

Delayed entry due to work

8/12/16: POE Detroit

 

9/4/16: Wedding!

 

AOS process:

9/9/16: I485/I131/I765 sent

9/14/16: Received 3xNOAs by text/e-mail (day 2)

9/14-18/16: Received 3xpaper NOAs 

9/23/16: Received biometrics appointment letter (day 11)

10/3/16: Biometrics appointment (day 19)

11/4/16: EAD+AP approved (day 53)

11/16/16: EAD status changed to card shipped (day 65)

11/17/16: EAD/AP combo card received (day 66)

12/30/16: Notice of interview scheduled (day 109)

2/1/17: AOS interview (day 142) - APPROVED

2/8/17: GC received (day 150)

 

ROC process:

11/3/2018: ROC window opens

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) Yes, but don't buy tickets without visa in hand. You never know.

2) Yes, he can travel.

3) Go to the SSA office after arrival. Bring passport and i94. He can apply for jobs, but not get paid until he has a SSN. Shouldn't take more than a few weeks.

4) He'll need his SSN to apply and take the test. Depending on the state, he might need other things too. Check with your local SoS.

Thank you, that's helpful!

We weren't planning on buying the ticket prior to, but trying to get a sense of the timing (assuming all goes according to plan!)

The process on the job front is also especially helpful so thank you again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×