Jump to content
roadrunnertony

Confirming Steps to Bring my Step-daughter from Thailand

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am US Citizen and brought my wife from Thailand last year with a direct filing in Bangkok. We chose not to bring her 3 yr old daughter at that time but want to bring her in about a year from now. So we are filing that paperwork now from the USA this time.

I am not as clear on the paperwork steps for the daughter as I was when doing the Form I-130 for my marriage.

I found the link and the step listed to Apply and send in a Form 130 for the daughter and it lists what is required.

1. My passport

2. Her birth cert with translation

3. My marriage to her mom cert with translation

4. Any name change papers with translation

5. Form G325a for me [DO I NEED ONE FOR THE DAUGHTER or Mother?]

6. Form G1145

That is all that it says is required with the original submission and of course the check for the app fee.

It then simply says that they will notify your petition is approved or denied.

BUT it doesn't say what the next steps would be if approved???? I want to know those steps so I can get any of that documentation as soon as possible. We are heading back to Thailand next month to visit the family and I want to grab any Thai docs needed for the daughter or us if needed and don't want to get surprised several months from now and can't access Thailand so easily.

A 3 yr old won't need to produce a police report, correct?

Will I have to do a form 864 for her with tax returns like I did with the marriage visa?

What else am I forgetting with this first Form 130 filing or after? Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×