Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Youandme0823

K2 visa interview consent question (split thread)

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm also same story my child is a Japanese nationality(9yr old)and I'm Filipina we separated 5 years before I get my divorce through court last 2015,I got the sole custody but we have an agreement to follows 1.visitation 2x a month 2. Support not enough and he asked me to promise that of the child would go outside japan i will inform my fiance file already k1 and my child is enclosed on the petition.we have ano interview soonest.

A little worried because laws in japan is what ever only written on the order after the divorce is you only need to follow.so I hired lawyer to get a consent to the father but the lawyer told me that your ex would not give a consent because on the order is only to informed so ,my lawyer make a notification in behalf of me to send to the ex .and informed that we are leaving japan to USA .

My question is did my notification is enough to the embassy ?

My lawyer told me that explain to the interview why not consent only notification is because the Corder is to informed only no consent written on the order.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Rather than confuse things, new post asking separate/different question moved to separate new posting~

PItaya

VJ Moderation


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×