Jump to content
ZoeUK1989

Travelling when k1 approved

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey all, this may seem like a random question and I don't know if anyone has already been through this. We applied for our visa in June and this has now been approved and awaiting for me to get my police check and complete the next part. This has gone through a lot quicker than we expected which means I haven't had the chance to pay off all my outstanding debts that I need to clear up before I go. So this leads to the question... say I do all this and complete the interview and I get the k1 visa (I'm good to go to the us) am I able to visit my fiance and return to finish off paying my outstanding bills and then go back on the k1 and get married so long as it is within the 6 months from the visa being granted? I know it sounds random but if I don't then I may not see my fiancé for about 6 months and that would suck in all honesty. If anyone knows an answer that would be great. Thanks in advance. Zoe :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey all, this may seem like a random question and I don't know if anyone has already been through this. We applied for our visa in June and this has now been approved and awaiting for me to get my police check and complete the next part. This has gone through a lot quicker than we expected which means I haven't had the chance to pay off all my outstanding debts that I need to clear up before I go. So this leads to the question... say I do all this and complete the interview and I get the k1 visa (I'm good to go to the us) am I able to visit my fiance and return to finish off paying my outstanding bills and then go back on the k1 and get married so long as it is within the 6 months from the visa being granted? I know it sounds random but if I don't then I may not see my fiancé for about 6 months and that would suck in all honesty. If anyone knows an answer that would be great. Thanks in advance. Zoe :)

Once your K-1 is issued, the next time you land in the US you need to wait to receive advance parole (up to 90 days after submitting AOS package) before you can leave the US without invalidating the visa

An alternative could be to simply delay the process in the UK and let them know, although when you say the visa has been approved you mean you've been through the interview at the embassy? If that's the case I'm not sure how the process would work

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The K1 is for one entry only. Once entering on the K1, you must wait until after marriage and AP is approved (~3-4 months) before you leave the US (if US residency is your goal).

If you need to make a short visit, do it before the K1 interview.


If it isn't difficult, it isn't worth it.

 

K1 process

9/24/15: I129f sent

9/30/15: NOA1

11/2/15: NOA2

Delayed processing due to work

3/15/16: Medical

4/28/16: Interview (approved)

Delayed entry due to work

8/12/16: POE Detroit

 

9/4/16: Wedding!

 

AOS process:

9/9/16: I485/I131/I765 sent

9/14/16: Received 3xNOAs by text/e-mail (day 2)

9/14-18/16: Received 3xpaper NOAs 

9/23/16: Received biometrics appointment letter (day 11)

10/3/16: Biometrics appointment (day 19)

11/4/16: EAD+AP approved (day 53)

11/16/16: EAD status changed to card shipped (day 65)

11/17/16: EAD/AP combo card received (day 66)

12/30/16: Notice of interview scheduled (day 109)

2/1/17: AOS interview (day 142) - APPROVED

2/8/17: GC received (day 150)

 

ROC process:

11/3/2018: ROC window opens

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×