Jump to content
millrbrit

Financial Requirements w/ Co-Sponsor

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

I've found versions of the answer I'm looking for on here, but nothing that eases my mind yet.

My mother is co-sponsoring my finace because I'm moving back from living abroad, and don't meet the financial requirement fully. Now, my questions is this:

Because I lived abroad (in Asia) I didn't make above the salary limit to have to file taxes on it. Therefore, I don't have tax forms from the last 3 years. When it comes to the I-134 for the interview, is that going to be an issue if I can't supply that even though my co-sponsor can prove that for herself?

Hope that makes sense!


4/25/2017: Married

5/10/2017: Filed for AOS from K1 Visa

5/23/2017: NOA1 received by text and email

5/25/2017: NOA1 received in mail

6/12/2017: Biometrics appointment completed

7/27/2017: Case ready to be scheduled for interview

8/24/2017: Interview Scheduled

8/28/2017: EAD Approved

9/5/2017: EAD Recieved

9/27/2017: GC Interview

9/27/2017: GC Approved

10/5/2017: GC Recieved

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×