Jump to content
janamaria

Establishing Domicile. Can I set up a bank account?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone :)

Thanks in advance for any help you guys can give me! You are always massively helpful and I appreciate it so much!

I am a USC but also a British citizen and I am sponsoring my husband for his visa. We are doing it through DCF with the London embassy. I have lived in Britain my entire life apart from around 5ish months about 9 years ago when I travelled around the states and stayed with different family members. I also applied for and received my social security number during this time.)

I am just in the process of gathering together all our documents for my husband's visa interview. I am trying to figure out what evidence I can get together to show strong intent to establish domicile.

So far I have/will have:

-Quotes from different shipping companies

-My application for voter registration

-My Social Security card/number that I got 9 years ago

-A letter from my relative stating that we are living with her when we first get there

-Print-outs of California job email subscriptions

Will this be enough? I would really like to set up a bank account but can I do this from the UK? If anyone could let me know that would be amazing!

Other things I may try to include:

-Confirmation emails from jobs I have applied for (I am self-employed but may work when I am first there)

Is there anything else I can include? We do not have children to enrol in schools or enough funds to rent/buy a property.

Thanks so much in advance for any help you can give, you guys are the best!! :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You haven't mentioned tax. Have you back-filed at least your last 3 years of US tax returns? All US citizens, wherever they live, need to file and you'll need to have done so for the I-864 (the same form that'll be asking about domicile).


* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You haven't mentioned tax. Have you back-filed at least your last 3 years of US tax returns? All US citizens, wherever they live, need to file and you'll need to have done so for the I-864 (the same form that'll be asking about domicile).

Thank you for replying! I was under the income threshold for filing tax so didn't have to file, I will be including a letter explaining this with my form. But thank you! :)

Do you think the rest of my evidence will be enough? Do you know if I can set up a bank account from the UK? Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can check any local banks regarding their requirements. I suggest try opening one with an International bank like Citibank or HSBC so that you can transfer and move money faster. :)

I also included airfare quotations, car searches, even health insurance quotations :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×