Jump to content
melischris

Quick question regarding Affidavit of Support documents

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I have an interview this month in London for a CR1. I have 90% of my documents prepared, but just wanted to know if my sponsors and co-sponsors birth certificates are required when attending the embassy? It's not a requested document, but I thought I would ask here just incase.

Thanks,

Chris

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, the entire AOS package is set from NVC to the embassy so they have that already.

Right ok, I ask because they only have photocopies of a lot of our documents. So I'm just trying to figure out what originals (if any) they want to see outside of what's been requested.

Edited by melischris

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They only need originals of your documents (birth certificate, police certificate, etc). The interview is all about you.

If NVC wanted to check the validity of a birth certificate for the joint sponsor, for example, they would have done so. If you made to this stage, the photocopies were obviously accepted.

Good luck! Hopefully I'm not too far behind you - really hoping for a November interview!

Edited by JFH

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They only need originals of your documents (birth certificate, police certificate, etc). The interview is all about you.

If NVC wanted to check the validity of a birth certificate for the joint sponsor, for example, they would have done so. If you made to this stage, the photocopies were obviously accepted.

Good luck! Hopefully I'm not too far behind you - really hoping for a November interview!

Thanks for clearing that up.

Thank you! It's exactly 3 weeks today (28th @ 12pm). Good luck to you too - it's a huge relief when you finally get a date and the finishing line is in sight!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×