Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone! Just got married to my love of my life in morocco!I am collecting all documents needed to be sent with I130, if anyone can help me please! I talked to someone from uscis on the phone this week asking about couple questions but it seems they just want me to go to read the instructions but When I asked about my wife's g325a form they Said I can actually do both of them by my self! Humm..someone mentioned she can sign it and scan and email it to me, another person on this site said it had to be the original copy, please share your experience here!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I used the I-130 guide found on this website when preparing our I-130. I chose to have my husband fill out the form and sign it and mail it to me from Morocco. I wanted it to be an original form so they couldn't come back and say they needed an original later.

Here is what it says on this website's I-130 guide. I think, if I remember correctly as it's been nearly a year since I filed our petition, that someone on this website told me it needed to be an original. I guess it's better to be safe than sorry.


Hello,

I used the I-130 guide found on this website when preparing our I-130. I chose to have my husband fill out the form and sign it and mail it to me from Morocco. I wanted it to be an original form so they couldn't come back and say they needed an original later.

Here is what it says on this website's I-130 guide. I think, if I remember correctly as it's been nearly a year since I filed our petition, that someone on this website told me it needed to be an original. I guess it's better to be safe than sorry.

13. G325-A filled out by the non-US citizen spouse signed and dated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×