Jump to content
inyangilzee

Original Documents from petitioner

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello my Fiance sent me his original affidavit of support form. how about the tax forms, w2, bank statements and company documents (he works in the military) do these forms need to be original as well or scanned copies are fine? Thank you.

for notices like no1.no2, nvc letter are fine for scanned copies right? tnx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello my Fiance sent me his original affidavit of support form. how about the tax forms, w2, bank statements and company documents (he works in the military) do these forms need to be original as well or scanned copies are fine? Thank you.

for notices like no1.no2, nvc letter are fine for scanned copies right? tnx

Only Afidavit of support original all other copy should be fine.

I did not sent any original to my wife except for PC and her birth certificate and passport and our marriage certificate


Want to Speed up NVC Process ?


Check Guides From Guide section for doccuments and list of stuff and follow this steps


Step 1 After USCIS NOA2 Gather all AOS / IV Package Documents In 3 weeks


Between USCIS Approving and NVC Case Number you have 2 to 3 weeks gather all AOS and IV Documents Get package ready.


Step 2 Obtain NVC Invoice and Case number.


​After 2 weeks of NOA2 Keep on Calling NVC every day to get case number And Invoice number


Step 3 Pay First Fee and DS261


After getting NVC Case Number and Invoice Number Log in to webpage Pay First Fee and Fill out DS261 Takes 24 to 38 Hr to get fee status paid.


Step 4 Conform Agent / Ds261 Over Phone and Sent out Documents


Once First fee turns Paid Online ( Usualy 24 to 48 hr) Call NVC And conform choice of agent over Phone If they won't keep on calling them Until someone will Or other fee won't be unlocked.Also Once you get Welcome letter on email Print out Document Checklist sheet And Sent in your documents to NVC


Step 5 Pay Other Fee and Fill out DS260 (Total time from DS 261 to here should be no longer then 15 days )


​Step 6 Conform Document delivery AT NVC And Ask them Processing Time..


Step 7 Check For CC ( Hopefully no REF )


Call them every other day 2 weeks from DS260 and Check status.. Also Check Online NVC Page If you have 3 N/A your case Complete! Congratulation you are almost done.


Step 8 48 Hr After CC Conformation Call NVC For appointment for interview


Congratulation On your NVC CC AND Good Luck with Interview




Need Help? Feel free to contact me Or Post in appropriate forum section


​Like my suggestion ?


Rep would be nice for help.


Help other and spread Knowledge!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×