Jump to content
nemozed

Taking over for deceased petitioner ---- What forms, requirements must be met

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife's cousin's late father filed an I-130 form to bring her sister over from the Philippines. The petition was approved. After a prolonged delay the father died. Now my wife's cousin is trying to resume the procedure to bring her sister over. The USCIS sent a letter stating that the petition can be resumed provided that that the beneficiary write a letter explicating the humanitarian reasons for reviving her petition and listing the names, relations and locations of all of her relatives.

My wife's cousin will have to fill out and fully document I-864 form proving her ability to financially support her sister.

But she is unsure about what else she has to do. So I am here trying to gather information for her.

When I did the finance Visa for my wife we both had to fill out G-325 forms, multiple copies for each. Is this a requirement also for a legal American resident trying to bring a sibling over?

My fiance had to get a NBiI Clearance, an official NSO birth certificate and a Philippine passport. I assume that these things will also be necessary for a relative that someone here is attempting to sponsor.

My wife had to undergo a medical exam and an interview at the U.S. embassy in Manila. I assume that this will be the case for the sister as well. Am I wrong?

Please correct any inaccurate assumptions that I may have about this process. I would appreciate any information that anyone would care to provide.

I went through the B-1 process with my wife. This process may be similar in some ways but I suspect it may also be different in others.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×