Jump to content
harami

Cover Letter About Foreign Residence

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My case is complicated, but I just wanted to get some insight into one aspect of it.

Me (PR) and my wife (USC) went to Manila pretty soon after my conditional green card was issued. I got a job with a US based non-profit, and they set us up there. We changed our addresses to her dad's place in Colorado, and changed all our credit cards and bank accounts to that address as well. My work brought me back to the US every 5 months or so for a month each.

Now, while filing for ROC, I am in the US, filing jointly, with all the evidence (tax transcripts, credit cards, joint account with very minimal activity but whatever), is addressed in Colorado. I dont want to give USCIS the impression that I am claiming that I lived in that address the whole time, but also do not want to complicate matters if I dont need to at this stage.

What should I do? Should I explain in a cover letter that I was actually in Asia for most of the last 2 years? Also, for co-habitation proof, I have a lease from Manila with both our names on it, but I dont want to send that in because then I might get an overseas hold. But then I dont have a lease from the US to prove cohabitation.

Any advice would be appreciated! Also please refrain from catastrophic answers. I did not abandon status because I work for a US non profit, maintained US bank accounts, credit cards, paid US Taxes, maintained a US postal address in my name and was never out of the US for more than 180 days. Thank you for your insights!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow, yeah, I see how that's complicated. I'm not sure what to advise here... Someone else might have better info. I'd be tempted to tell the truth... to a point. Submit what you have (from the us) and mention in the cover letter that your work involves a great deal of travel (and you go together with your wife) so you don't have an address other than the permanent mailing address at your wife's parents' place.

It is possible that they may extend the period before you get a 10 yr card. Theoretically they only count the time you are in the US. But I don't know.

Anyone else have more pertinent info?


 

Is your timeline updated?


Oath Ceremony Dec 14th, 2018 I am finally a citizen and done with USCIS for good!

 

 

IR-1/CR-1 Visa:                            

Marriage: 2013-08-05                                   I-130 Sent: 2013-10-07                                                 I-130 NOA1: 2013-10-09                               

I-130 transferred to VSC: 2014-03-12        I-130 NOA2: 2014-03-24                                              NVC Received: 2014-04-07 

Case Number and IIN: 2014-05-05             Sent ENROLL email for EP: 2014-05-06                    Gave email addresses to NVC: 2014-05-08             

DS261 submitted: 2014-05-09                    AOS invoiced and paid: 2014-05-12                           DS261 re-submitted - GRRRR! 2014-05-21               

ENROLL conf. email: 2014-06-05               Submitted AOS documents:2014-06-08                    IV fee email received: 2014-06-23 

IV fee available and paid: 2014-06-24       DS260  submitted: 2014-06-26                                   Case Complete: 2014-07-31                                       

Interview: 2014-09-19 APPROVED!!!          Visa in Hand: 2014-09-24 (Loomis depot)                POE (Pac Hwy Crossing, BC) 2014-11-08 

SSN Card arrived (approx) 2014-11-26     Green Card arrived (approx) 2014-12-17 

Removal of Conditions - I-751:

I-751 Mailed (USPS) Aug 10, 2016             NOA: August 17, 2016 (received Aug 23)                  Biometrics Letter Sent: Sept 23, 2016

Biometrics Letter Rec'd: Sept 30, 2016     Walk-In Biometrics Oct 6, 2016                                    Infopass for I-551 stamp Aug 17, 2017   

Service Request: Dec 27, 2017                   SR Response: Jan 10, 2018 (no prediction)              Senator Inquiry: Jan 5, 2018

Senator Resp: Jan 8, 2018 (60 days)         Service Request 2: Mar 8 2018                                   Senator Inquiry 2: Mar 9 2018

SR 2 Response: Mar 12 (security checks) Senator Response 2: Mar 13, 2018                            Approval (via phone!): Mar 14, 2018

New Green Card Arrived: Mar 22, 2018

Naturalization - N-400: 

Submitted N-400 Online: Feb 4, 2018       Denied for Payment Failure: Feb 8, 2018                     Resubmitted N-400 Online Feb 8, 2018

NOA: Feb 8, 2018                                          Biometrics: Feb 26, 2018                                                Interview: Nov 2,2018 (approved)

Oath: Dec 14, 2018

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks nightingalejules. That indeed seems to be the way to go.

Anyone else have any ideas? I am going to file in a week and am wondering about the cover letter and what to mention or not! Thank you so much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×