Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sorchaine

About to file... had a few questions.

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

We're getting ready to file for my husband's naturalization and just had a few questions for those that have gone through the process. Is it ok if I send the requested documents in just black and white copies? Our printer ran out of colored ink and it's expensive to replace so I was hoping I could just send black/white copies and then if they want to see the originals I can bring those along if needed.



Here's what we're submitting so far:


1. N-400 application


2. Check with Form G-1450


3. Photocopy of front and back of permanent resident card


4. 2 photos


5. Tax return transcripts that I was able to print for 2013, 2014, 2015


6. Bank statements from July 2016 and July 2015 (they only go back one year) with both our names on account


7. My (US citizen) birth certificate


8. Marriage certificate


9. Birth certificates for both our children, born in 2012 and 2015.



Not sure if there's anything else missing that we should include. We relocated out of state last December and before I was listed on more items with him such as our vehicles and lease. Our new lease that we currently have I am not listed on. I am not listed on either vehicle as they are both in his name from when he purchased them new (and sold our old ones).



I could include copies of our health insurance cards that list us all on them as well as our car insurance. I do not have any income as I'm currently a stay at home parent so our bank account has me listed, but I have no income coming into the account. Hopefully that won't matter. Just want to make sure there's nothing I'm forgetting that could help/hurt us.



Thanks!



event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×