Jump to content
MDA

I 751 Part 4 information about the US citizen confused about A-number

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have filled the form I 751 and sent it already to USCIS. But today I was looking into this form again and I saw that I did not put my wife's A Number. My wife is a citizen since 2013 she has her certificate of naturalization and at the beginning I did not think that I have to put her A number. Now I am very confused, Do I have to put her A number or not? Are they going to dismiss my form for that?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.

Please refer to page 3, Part 4 of the Form I-751, that is the section, as indicated,

Part 4. Information About the U.S. Citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident Spouse.

On page 1, Part 1 (right underneath the statement, "START HERE") is the section, as indicated,

Part 1. Information About You, the Conditional Resident

REF: USCIS Form I-751, https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-751.pdf

Please keep in mind that it is the conditional resident that is petitioning to have the conditions removed on their residency. This new Form I-751 is loaded with confusing statements and can be misleading, you have to read it carefully.

Good luck on your immigration journey.

Edited by Pitaya

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×