Jump to content
Valentine-Valou

I-864 or I-864A?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,


I have a question about forms I-864 and I-864A, Affidavit of Support.


My husband doesn't have enough income to sponsor me alone. His mother is willing to be the co-sponsor.

The 3 of us live together at his mum's place.

My husband is not listed as a dependant on my mother-in-law tax return. They both fill their tax separately.


My question is, does my mother-in-law have to fill form I-864 or form I-864A (as a household member)?


Thanks for your help!


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can only list my mother-in-law as part of the household if she is filing I-864A.

It clearly says on Form I-864 Part 5 7. "Optional: If you have siblings, parents, or adult children with the same principal residence who are combining their income with yours by submitting Form I-864A, enter the number here".

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your mother-in-law can either act as a household member of your husband or as a joint sponsor.

If she chooses to act as a household member of your husband, she is counted in your husband's household size, and your husband and her income are added together for your husband's household income. She would complete an I-864A, and her income would appear on your husband's I-864.

If she chooses to act as a joint sponsor, her income is not added together with your husband's. Her income (plus income of any of her household members, if any) would need to be sufficient by itself to meet the requirements for her household size. She would complete an I-864, and she would not be mentioned on your husband's I-864.

Edited by newacct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×