Jump to content
kwall16

How do I know that I will have enough for the Affidavit guidelines? Form I-864

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I looked over the affidavit form but I do not know how to figure out if I will have enough to be consider to support my wife. It's just my wife and I. I have been self employed for the past 2 years when I was going through University. I also just got a job soon as a I graduated but I haven't even started yet. I am worried that they are going to say that I do not have enough money to support her. How can I figure this out before I send the form?

If I do not make enough can I add my parents as a sponsor and how complicated is that?

Thank you for your help!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, you can use this form: http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864p.pdf

to figure out if you have enough to sponsor. Since it is only you and your wife, for a household size of 2, you need a minimum of $19,912.

If you don't have enough, yes, your parents can joint sponsor. It is not complicated at all and is actually quite common. They would need to complete another I-864 and provide supporting financial evidence as well. Make sure to calculate the household size properly to ensure they meet the minimum required.


F2B

(Helping aunt with cousin's petition)

01/02/2011: PD (Priority Date)
01/04/2011: I-130 NOA1

02/16/2011: I-130 NOA2

08/04/2016: Received DS-261/AOS Bill

08/06/2016: Completed DS-261/Paid AOS Bill

08/16/2016: Received IV Bill

10/11/2016: Submitted AOS/IV documentation

10/11/2016: Paid IV fee bill

10/14/2016: Submitted DS-260

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×