Jump to content
beccajayne93

AOS I-864 question

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I know these questions repeat themselves and basically flood the forums however I'm just trying to prepare myself for our situation when it comes time to file for AOS.

I had my interview a week ago for the K-1 visa and we were approved no problem with my fiancé's income. I had his mom sign an affidavit just in case for back-up even though I knew we were over the 125% poverty line for 2014, and well on our way over for 2015.

Long story short my fiancé was just let go from his job because his boss found out that he wanted to basically start up his own business in the same industry (roofing/sales) with his partner who basically ratted him out. This probably could have been handled better but it is what it is.

I know for AOS one needs to provide 3 tax returns.

His 2012/2013 tax returns show minimal income due to being in college/having a small part-time job. His 2014 will show enough obviously, and 2015 will show even more when it comes to file this year, as he has made enough until now. But since he no longer has his job and will begin his own company, obviously this will be unsatisfactory because it is income that a) we don't have yet and b) we have no evidence. He has a fair amount of savings which will be used towards the company, and that's about it in terms of assets (we will be living with his parents until we find somewhere to live). He really wants to start the business and not find another job. So...

His mother will be our co-sponsor. The issue here is that she was unemployed for the previous 2 years, therefore her tax returns for 2012/2013/2014 show minimal income as well. However she has got a good job in her career field this year and makes more than enough to support us, and has already agreed to do so. The issue with this is that 2015's tax return will not be filed by the time we send the application for AOS, but likely will be done by the time we have out interview. Will this be okay? I have recent paystubs from her, and an employment letter. She also has a very nice house (still has a mortgage though) and 3 cars, and life insurance, and that's it in terms of assets. But since 3 years worth of tax returns are required to prove consistency, will this be an issue? Both my fiancé and co-sponsor cannot show consistency.

Any reassurance and/or advice would be greatly appreciated :)


Spoiler

K1

04/09/15: NOA1

06/10/15: NOA2

09/04/15: Interview - Approved!

09/18/15: Visa received

09/24/15: POE

10/24/15: Wedding!!

AOS

11/12/15: AOS packet sent

11/15/15: AOS packet received

11/16/15: NOA1 for I-131 and I-765

11/18/15: NOA1 for I-485

12/11/15: Biometrics

02/06/16: EAD card in production, AP sent RFE

02/10/16: EAD mailed

02/11/16: EAD combo card received in mail including AP - Service request sent for why case tracker shows RFE

03/16/16: AOS Interview - Approved

03/22/16: Green Card received in mail

 

ROC

12/18/17: I-751 Filed at VSC
12/22/17: NOA1

02/02/18: Biometrics Appointment

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×