Jump to content
Sumeja

Affidavit of support! PLEASE HELP, important!!!

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I don't make enough so I'm using my mom as a co sponsor.

I thought I could use my parents joint tax return as their income of $43,533 to use my mom as the sponsor, but I learned she has to use her individual income of $27,532 and my income of $7,076. Our combined income would be $34,608 which is just $900 below the 125% guideline for a household of 5.

My parents have a savings of $24,000 on their bank account that can contribute to their assets.

Would this be sufficient evidence to be able to provide for my fiancé?

I'm worried that they will deny his visa because of this.

ALSO, I have another option.

I could use my dads cousin as the co sponsor and his tax return states he made $100,000. Which is more than enough.

Would it be better to use my mother or dads cousin?

Someone please reply. Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well first you can't combine incomes, so if you have a cosponsor they need to make ALL of what is needed by themselves. The ONLY people included in the household will be the cosponsor, any people that they financially support and then the foreign fiance.

So as an example, my mother is cosponsoring for my fiance. She is not financially responsible for anyone other than herself, so when she fills out the papers, she'll be considered being a household of two, herself and my fiance. So for herself and my fiance she needs to make 19,912$, which she makes about 24,000$ or so.

The way assets work for a fiance is that what ever the discrepancy is for the year, you have to multiple that by 3 and have that much in liquid assets. So if you're off by 500$, you need to show you have 1500$, if you're off by 1000$, you'll need to prove you have 3000$ in liquid assets.

Also, even though it shows the cousin made 100,000 last year, is that what he makes this year? Current income is the MOST important income.


Your dad's cousin is probably the safest bet as long as they still make that much. I only say this because a lot of people can show they made X amount last year and then be laid off and not actually have any current income.



How many people other than your fiance are coming over and/or how many people is your mom financially responsible for? It makes a big difference when calculating household.

Edited by Ash.1101

*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013

The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail
08/27/18 - 18 month extension received (Courtesy Copy)

09/18/18 - Request for official 18 month extension
10/22/18 - Official 18 month extension received 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your reply.

I thought it was based on your household size?

My mother has two dependsnts on her, my sister and me. There 4 of us in the house and with my fiancé, it's going to be 5.

So wouldn't the sponsors and co-sponsors income have to withhold the 5 people that are going to be in the household? 125% of the guideline for 5 people is $35,512.

My parents make enough together but since my mom is going to be the co-sponsor, we're using her own income for the co-sponsor and my income of $7,076 as the main sponsor.

I think we should be fine but I'm looking for more input from the other users to determine if I should use my mother or dads cousin.

And yeah, that's how much he's earning currently. The $100,000 is from his most recent tax return which is the main thing they're going to be looking at during the interview. They check the W2 and 1040 to see how much the sponsor makes.

They also look at employment letter and pay stubs. You can include your bank statment as more evidence but if you're tax return states you make enough, you're good.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×