Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We have done the K-1 visa and included my fiances child. Our interview is (September 23, 2015) His child will be coming later but Im wondering does the child need a Dominican Passport before they will give him the American Visa? He is only 3 years old. Also does the childs medical need to be done now or before he actually comes to the US a year from now?

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We have done the K-1 visa and included my fiances child. Our interview is (September 23, 2015) His child will be coming later but Im wondering does the child need a Dominican Passport before they will give him the American Visa? He is only 3 years old. Also does the childs medical need to be done now or before he actually comes to the US a year from now?

Thanks in advance!

Yes, the child needs a passport before he gets a visa- he will get a K2 visa. A medical should be done before the actual interview in this case since he is 3, he may not be required to appear on the interview ( check with your local US embassy) but still there are medical requirements prior to Visa issuance. Check the local US Embassy requirements for ages 14 and below.

Please note, follow-to-join K2 visas can only be issued within one year from the time the parent was issued the K1 visa. After one (1) year, they will no longer be able to derive immigration benefits from the I-129F petition and you or your spouse will have to file an immediate relative or second preference petition for them to qualify again for immigration benefits.

If you apply for his Visa now, it will also be valid for 6 months only. He can apply later within one year from your fiance's visa date issuance.


AOS/ AED/ AP:

(California Service Center, Chula Vista, San Diego, CA)

Filed: Aug 29

Receipt Date: Sept 2

NOA 1 Date: Sept 12 (received text/email)

NOA 1 copy rcvd: Sept 16

Biometrics Notice Date: Sept 17, received Sept 24

Biometrics Sched: Oct 5

Successful walk-in: Sept 26

Oct 13- Case ready to be scheduled for interview

EAD/AP approved - Nov. 1/2 / Received EAD/ AP Combo Card- Nov. 15

50days from NOA1/ 64 days from receipt date.

January 30-  USCIS Ap update, Interview sched on March 3, 2017

Jan 31 - received USCIS letter/ Notice for interview 

March 3- Interview, approved on the Spot

March 8 - received GC

Dec 2018 - To file ROC

 

My Blogs:

I-129F Petition Process

Medical Requirements

Medical Exam Experience

US Embassy Manila K1/K2 Interview Preparation Requirements and Instructions

Interview (K1 with 2 K2s)

CFO Guidance and Counseling (applicable to applicant from Philippines only)

My K1 Visa Journey

8 August 2015 - Sent I-129F Packet thru USPS

17 August 2015 - I -797C Notice date

20 August 2015 - Received printed copy of NOA1 dated Aug 17.

2 September 2015 - APPROVED! (14 working days from receipt date)

Dec. 21-22 - Medical DONE!

Jan 11, 2016 - Interview- APPROVED!

Jan 15 - Visa ISSUED!

Jan 21 - VISA ON HAND! (8 working days from interview)

March 21 - CFO / PDOS for K2s

June 1, 2016 - POE

July 18, 2016 - Married

I am his and he is mine from this day until the end of my days..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, the child needs a passport before he gets a visa- he will get a K2 visa. A medical should be done before the actual interview in this case since he is 3, he may not be required to appear on the interview ( check with your local US embassy) but still there are medical requirements prior to Visa issuance. Check the local US Embassy requirements for ages 14 and below.

Please note, follow-to-join K2 visas can only be issued within one year from the time the parent was issued the K1 visa. After one (1) year, they will no longer be able to derive immigration benefits from the I-129F petition and you or your spouse will have to file an immediate relative or second preference petition for them to qualify again for immigration benefits.

If you apply for his Visa now, it will also be valid for 6 months only. He can apply later within one year from your fiance's visa date issuance.

Cristina, Just to be sure where you said "He can apply later within one year from your fiances visa date issuance" is that still the K-2 visa or is that the immediate realtive petition? Any idea how long the immediate realtive petition takes?

His mother wants to keep him til he is 5 (he turns 4 this September) then we would bring him here in time for Kindergarten to begin. Would we wait to do his medical when we do the immediate relative petition or do it now when my fiance has his.

Sorry for so many questions. Neither of us are in the DR at this time so when we go I want to be sure I have all my ducks in a row. Thanks for your help. I really appreciate it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×