Jump to content
K1BR

Immigrant visa case number received today

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

Checked the CEAC website this morning. We have received our Immigrant Visa Case Number (BGTXXXX....) Case creation date: 04 August 2015


My fiance will be travelling from Curacao to Bogotá for the medical and the interview (US consulate Curacao does not process K visas).


Based on case creation: can we assume that BGT embassy has accepted our case?



We got following message from CEAC website:


Your case is ready for your interview when scheduled at the U.S. Consular section. If you have already scheduled an appointment for an interview, please prepare your documents as directed in your appointment letter and appear at the consulate on the appointed date and time. Otherwise, please wait until you have been notified of your interview appointment. Additional information about how Immigrant Visa interview appointments are scheduled can be found at:http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_3731.html



As you can all imagine, our big question is: WHAT HAPPENS NEXT? [[[Have gone through info on Colombia Portal here on VJ, however portal contains certain outdated portions and therefore makes it confusing/ questionable]]]



1) Will the Embassy contact beneficiary? How will this happen? I double-checked our original I-129F package, my fiance's (beneficiary's) email address was never required. I have read somewhere that the embassy contacts you via email?


2) Anybody that can shed some light on time estimates from this point?


3) Should we take initiative and contact BGT embassy?



Things are definitely moving faster from now on. We just want to make sure we stay on top of the process and get everything well organized before my fiance travels to Bogotá for the interview and medical. Also we will be sending a petition for his Dutch Police Certificate soon as he has lived for a couple of years in the Netherlands.



Would appreciate your help.


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×