Jump to content
3rd

Employment Letter Confusion

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Another I-864 question, but this is purely because our co-sponsor has a little more confusing employment history and I don't want an RFE for something simple.

The letter of Employment/Continued Employment, do you only need one for each job you currently hold? Basically, we're filing with my husband's sister as a co-sponsor and she had 2 jobs in 2014 that we have all the appropriate materials for. We have a letter of continued employment for the job that she currently still holds (although it only says that she continues to work there from May 2014 with no salary), but do we need a letter for the job she no longer holds?

This is probably the most stupid question ever to be asked on VJ, but I'm a stressed out to the max trying to get this form together and I've no clue on this one.

Also, if she only has the one employer now, which has obviously changed her income from 2014, do we need to supply anything extra other than the letter of employment? I know the current 6 months of pay stubs go some way toward this, but I want to be sure that this isn't going to be a problem down the line.

I'm seeing I-864's in my sleep these days, so thanks in advance for listening to my questions. :wacko:


AOS

09/02/2015 - Enter United States @ Raleigh Durham International Airport, NC under VWP

14/02/2015 - Fly to San Francisco, CA

09/05/2015 - I-94 Expires

22/05/2015 - Civil Surgeon Medical Examination

28/05/2015 - Received Sealed Envelope

04/07/2015 - Married in Vegas

14/08/2015 - Sent I-130, I-485, I-765 & I-131 to Chicago Lockbox

21/08/2015 - Emails/Texts of Acceptance for I-130, I-485, I-765 & I-131

24/08/2015 - I-130 & I-485 Cheques Cashed

27/08/2015 - Paper NOA1 Received

14/09/2015 - Biometrics Letter Received

23/09/2015 - Biometrics Complete

17/10/2015 - EAD/AP Card Produced

21/10/2015 - EAD/AP Card Mailed

24/10/2015 - EAD/AP Card Delivered

31/10/2015 - Received SSN

06/02/2016 - Interview Notice Delivered by Post

09/03/2016 - Interview

09/03/2016 - Approved at Interview + Card Ordered

14/03/2016 - Green Card Mailed

16/03/2016 - Green Card Received

ROC

05/02/2018 - Sent I-751 to California Service Centre

07/02/2018 - I-751 Received

09/02/2018 - Extension Letter Arrived in Post

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To better answer your question clarify a few things.

How many jobs does she hold today Aug 5, 2015? one?

What is her salary at the job(s)? The current job(s), not last year.

Is it the same every month or does it depend on hours worked?

Is that enough to sponsor her family plus the immigrant?

In your previous post you said she makes $55k at three jobs. If she no longer has those jobs, then they don't count toward support and she needs no employer letter or pay stubs from them. Prove the job and salary she makes right now. Gross pay before taxes are taken out.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To better answer your question clarify a few things.

How many jobs does she hold today Aug 5, 2015? one?

What is her salary at the job(s)? The current job(s), not last year.

Is it the same every month or does it depend on hours worked?

Is that enough to sponsor her family plus the immigrant?

In your previous post you said she makes $55k at three jobs. If she no longer has those jobs, then they don't count toward support and she needs no employer letter or pay stubs from them. Prove the job and salary she makes right now. Gross pay before taxes are taken out.

So I found out she's not working the multiple jobs anymore (unlike during 2014 and her tax return that we are including), but just the one but with the approximate amount of pay that I stated in the last post. So instead of splitting her time and salary, she's at around $55k in one employment only. It's the same every month, as she works 40 hour weeks and this has been cited in a new employment letter which she had typed up and signed today. They stated where she works, her job title, how much she makes hourly, for how many hours a week this is and that it is a permanent position. The pay she currently earns is more than enough to sponsor her, her husband, her child and myself.

So then, for Part 6 Question 5, do I state her individual annual income as her hourly wage x 40 hours x 52? I don't want to get this number wrong, but it seems that this is correct. To this end, I do not need to add her husband under this with his wages as hers are adequate to cover everything. So then I'd just put the same number into Part 6 Question 10?

Lastly, when I put in her tax year and income under Part 6 Question 13, do I put only her total income from her W2s?

Sometimes these forms would be so much simpler if there were separate ones for different circumstances, but I guess it helps reduce unnecessary paperwork.

Thanks so much for all your help so far, you're a life saver! When I read back over things they seem to make more sense and are obvious after a good through tries.


AOS

09/02/2015 - Enter United States @ Raleigh Durham International Airport, NC under VWP

14/02/2015 - Fly to San Francisco, CA

09/05/2015 - I-94 Expires

22/05/2015 - Civil Surgeon Medical Examination

28/05/2015 - Received Sealed Envelope

04/07/2015 - Married in Vegas

14/08/2015 - Sent I-130, I-485, I-765 & I-131 to Chicago Lockbox

21/08/2015 - Emails/Texts of Acceptance for I-130, I-485, I-765 & I-131

24/08/2015 - I-130 & I-485 Cheques Cashed

27/08/2015 - Paper NOA1 Received

14/09/2015 - Biometrics Letter Received

23/09/2015 - Biometrics Complete

17/10/2015 - EAD/AP Card Produced

21/10/2015 - EAD/AP Card Mailed

24/10/2015 - EAD/AP Card Delivered

31/10/2015 - Received SSN

06/02/2016 - Interview Notice Delivered by Post

09/03/2016 - Interview

09/03/2016 - Approved at Interview + Card Ordered

14/03/2016 - Green Card Mailed

16/03/2016 - Green Card Received

ROC

05/02/2018 - Sent I-751 to California Service Centre

07/02/2018 - I-751 Received

09/02/2018 - Extension Letter Arrived in Post

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So then, for Part 6 Question 5, do I state her individual annual income as her hourly wage x 40 hours x 52? I don't want to get this number wrong, but it seems that this is correct. To this end, I do not need to add her husband under this with his wages as hers are adequate to cover everything. So then I'd just put the same number into Part 6 Question 10?

Yes

Lastly, when I put in her tax year and income under Part 6 Question 13, do I put only her total income from her W2s?

No. Like I said before, copy the number exactly from each tax return for the three blanks. If it is a form 1040, then whatever Line 22 says. Those are kind of separate issues....5) I make this. 13abc)My tax returns say this.

My own I-864 had the third year as a joint return with my former husband. It was easily $150,000 more than the income I was claiming on the "My current income is ______ " section. I didn't actually even have a job. It was also the year that my husband passed away. I just copied that number off Line 22 for each of the three years and gave no explanation. That was my tax return, albeit joint. You can't redo the numbers or it doesn't reflect what you filed. I took them literally when it said total income from your tax return. No problems with that. If you want to include that little break down for 2014 like we talked about stating her separate income in 2014 with her W2s, it wouldn't hurt. It would clearly show her part of the joint return just for their information. Make it 14 point type so they notice it. :)

Also remember, a 2014 tax return transcript would cover everything for the one required tax return and would be the best choice. Otherwise a photocopy would have to have all forms and W2s that went with the joint return...hers and his. All the income on that photocopied return would have to be documented with W2s. Do a transcript and that isn't necessary. It stands alone to meet the recent tax return requirement.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes

No. Like I said before, copy the number exactly from each tax return for the three blanks. If it is a form 1040, then whatever Line 22 says. Those are kind of separate issues....5) I make this. 13abc)My tax returns say this.

My own I-864 had the third year as a joint return with my former husband. It was easily $150,000 more than the income I was claiming on the "My current income is ______ " section. I didn't actually even have a job. It was also the year that my husband passed away. I just copied that number off Line 22 for each of the three years and gave no explanation. That was my tax return, albeit joint. You can't redo the numbers or it doesn't reflect what you filed. I took them literally when it said total income from your tax return. No problems with that. If you want to include that little break down for 2014 like we talked about stating her separate income in 2014 with her W2s, it wouldn't hurt. It would clearly show her part of the joint return just for their information. Make it 14 point type so they notice it. :)

Also remember, a 2014 tax return transcript would cover everything for the one required tax return and would be the best choice. Otherwise a photocopy would have to have all forms and W2s that went with the joint return...hers and his. All the income on that photocopied return would have to be documented with W2s. Do a transcript and that isn't necessary. It stands alone to meet the recent tax return requirement.

Sorry Nich-Nick, only just seen your reply!

Thanks so much for your detailed responses. I've been able to fill out both I-864's with minimal difficulty and we're (fingers crossed), heading to Kinko's tonight to get everything printed off and then signed. Feels nice knowing that the package will be assembled and sent off tomorrow and I can stop dreaming about paperwork. Although, now I'll just be worrying about all the stuff between then and the interview! :blush:


AOS

09/02/2015 - Enter United States @ Raleigh Durham International Airport, NC under VWP

14/02/2015 - Fly to San Francisco, CA

09/05/2015 - I-94 Expires

22/05/2015 - Civil Surgeon Medical Examination

28/05/2015 - Received Sealed Envelope

04/07/2015 - Married in Vegas

14/08/2015 - Sent I-130, I-485, I-765 & I-131 to Chicago Lockbox

21/08/2015 - Emails/Texts of Acceptance for I-130, I-485, I-765 & I-131

24/08/2015 - I-130 & I-485 Cheques Cashed

27/08/2015 - Paper NOA1 Received

14/09/2015 - Biometrics Letter Received

23/09/2015 - Biometrics Complete

17/10/2015 - EAD/AP Card Produced

21/10/2015 - EAD/AP Card Mailed

24/10/2015 - EAD/AP Card Delivered

31/10/2015 - Received SSN

06/02/2016 - Interview Notice Delivered by Post

09/03/2016 - Interview

09/03/2016 - Approved at Interview + Card Ordered

14/03/2016 - Green Card Mailed

16/03/2016 - Green Card Received

ROC

05/02/2018 - Sent I-751 to California Service Centre

07/02/2018 - I-751 Received

09/02/2018 - Extension Letter Arrived in Post

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×