Jump to content
jandjin

G325a Q, Fiancee's address out of US who never been to US

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Should I leave blank for the for the question Applicant's last address outside the United States of more than 1 year? I believe this question is N/A for my fiancee who never been to US right? Leave blank or N/A?


AOS

11/22 Arrival

12/12 Married

1/26 Sent I-485, 131, 765

1/29 email / sms received; i-797 dated 1/29

3/28 With congressman's help, we finally got the biometric letter in email after 8 weeks from the NOA

4/15 Biometric done.

5/23 EAD/AP combo card was sent

6/29 Interview request notice came for I-485

8/1 Interview

K1

7/11 Sent I-129F

7/15 NOA1

7/20 NOA1 hard copy

7/30 NOA2

8/3 NOA2 hard copy

8/24 NVC Case No. assigned

8/26 Case left NVC

8/27 Case READY

10/21 Interview and visa APPROVED :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Should I leave blank for the for the question Applicant's last address outside the United States of more than 1 year? I believe this question is N/A for my fiancee who never been to US right? Leave blank or N/A?

Last address outside of the US would be her Philippine address.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

G-325 right?

USC Petitioner: n/a or last address outside US whichever is applicable

Alien fiance/fiancee (beneficiary): last or current address in the Philippines

That's what I said at first then I looked at my petition and I put N/A without any issues. So I'm not sure it matters too much unless they ever actually lived in the states before.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×