Jump to content
1voice1life

Question about tax transcripts for 2014

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone! I just had a question as I'm preparing and getting ready to send out the IV and AOS package to NVC. I just have my 2011,2012, and 2013 tax transcripts to send. I wasn't employed in 2014 as I was living with my husband that year. I was wondering if I should try and send for the 2014 tax transcripts or if it will even be worth it. I wasn't even sure if since I wasn't employed and didn't send for taxes if it would show up on the transcripts or just show up as $0. Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Where you were living is irrelevant. The requirements to file are the same for US citizens living in the US or abroad. The only way you can not file is if your income was less than the filing threshold for that year. At the beginning of each year's Form 1040 instructions it lists the conditions under which you must file. So don't say that stuff about you not being employed and living overseas; just say your income was below the threshold so you didn't have to file, if that was the case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes I saw on the 1040 instructions that if you were married but separate and made less than $3950, then you did not need to file. So I should just write an explanation along with the package that I was not required to file? I was just concerned about getting a checklist if I didn't include 2014.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So I will just include a letter saying about being below the threshold for filing 2014 taxes and that's why it's not included with the other tax transcripts. Also when I did try to order 2014 transcripts it says

" A transcript is not available for the year you have requested. Please complete Form 4506-T or contact us at www.irs.gov.

Married Filing Jointly?

If you filed jointly with your spouse, tax account data is listed under the social security number of the primary taxpayer shown on your tax return."

My main concern was that maybe I would get a checklist for not including 2014. But apparently I can't order 2014's anyways, so the letter should be good enough?

Edited by 1voice1life

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×