Jump to content
ElGuapo

Juarez Consulate, I-134 cosponsor and other questions

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys,

I was just wondering if anyone here who has gone through the Juarez consulate can give me some information. Our process is going well and our interview should not be too terribly far. However, I have a question for anyone who has gone through the Juarez consulate with a cosponsor (as I intend on doing because I haven't had my job very long. I'm a student/waiter. Cosponsor makes enough to sponsor a small army. HA!). How did you present the cosponsor information? I am trying to get as much info as possible so I can fill out everything correctly and have all supporting evidence from both me and my brother.

Also, any advice for arriving at the consulate and the surrounding area safely?

Thanks!

ElGuapo


9/4/2014 - Met online to practice language together.
10/5/2014 - Officially became a couple after tons of time talking and flirting. *laughs*
12/26/2014 - First meeting in Atlanta. Spent close to 2 weeks together.
02/16/2015 - Second meeting. I went to Mexico City for an amazing week and met her mom and sisters. Saw lucha libre CMLL at Arena México with her on my birthday that week! Obvious keeper! *laughs*
03/29/2015 - Third meeting. Proposed at The airport in Atlanta. Spent an amazing two weeks together.
04/16/2015 - Sent I-129F.
04/28/2015 - WE RECIEVED OUR NOA1 DATED 04/21/2015!!!!!

5/21/2015 - NOA 2 (online)
6/12/2015 - Called NVC. Received case number!

7/3/2015 - Recieved interview letter.

7/11/2015 - Fourth meeting (Atlanta). ABSOLUTELY INCREDIBLE AND REALLY FUN. Saw Fall Out Boy and did lots of fun stuff juntos!

8/6/2015 - Scheduled interview for 9/11/2015

9/9/2015 - Fifth Meeting. Flew to Mexico City, spent an amazing week in Mexico with her and family.

9/10/2015 - Flew to Juarez together and spent two amazing days there.

9/11/2015 - APPROVED AT INTERVIEW IN JUAREZ!!!!! :dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×