Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sleepy2

AOS questions (split topic)

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Anyone can help me please , I am US citizen and married to a divorcee having a 9 years old child, now I have my child also, My marriage took place in a emergency, my mother was sick and later she was expired. No event took place on my marriage.

I want to go for AOS of my family, I few question:-

1- What is the complete procedure for AOS of my family (My wife, my step-son and my son) if they are in US on visit status?

2- How long the process will take?

3- What are the documents are required? (please in detail)

4- Are we exempted from the AOS interview?

Your help and details reply will be highly appreciate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Anyone can help me please , I am US citizen and married to a divorcee having a 9 years old child, now I have my child also, My marriage took place in a emergency, my mother was sick and later she was expired. No event took place on my marriage.

I want to go for AOS of my family, I few question:-

1- What is the complete procedure for AOS of my family (My wife, my step-son and my son) if they are in US on visit status?

2- How long the process will take?

3- What are the documents are required? (please in detail)

4- Are we exempted from the AOS interview?

Your help and details reply will be highly appreciate.

1. http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2 follow the guides. Your children would already be citizens. You need to be able to support a household income of 4 (guessing your household is you, your wife and 2 kids) which is $30,312.

2. Roughly a year getting EAD and AP after roughly 90 days

3. Beneficiary's birth certificate, original I-94 to prove status, any divorce certificates, current marriage certificate, your proof of residency/citizenship.

4. No, absolutely no lot adjusting from a tourist visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×