Jump to content
svj007

Need help - Rec'd letter for completion of N400 after interview approved

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I had my interview in 3'rd wk May and passed the test and rec'd the letter that stated recommennded for approval. However, last week i rec'd a letter informing me to visit the USCIS office with a specific officer to complete N-400 form and to bring just CA driver license. Has anybody gone through this? Your help is apprecited.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your interviewer might forget to tell you to sign some paperwork, no big deal. DL to confirm your identity only. No sweat.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your interviewer might forget to tell you to sign some paperwork, no big deal. DL to confirm your identity only. No sweat.

I agree with you.


04/05/12 GC-Date: The 'Resident Since' Date located on your first green card
02/06/15 Sent: Date N-400 was mailed to USCIS
02/00/15 Cashd: Date your check was cashed by USCIS
02/18/15 NOA Recvd: Priority date: 02/09/15 NOA date: 02/11/15

03/11/15 Fprints: Date assigned for fingerprinting FP letter Recvd: 03/04/15

03/13/15 In Line: Date you received e-notification about your interview date

00/00/00 YellowLtr: Date you received the yellow letter in the mail. This is not your interview letter!
04/00/15 Int Ltr: Date you received the official letter in the mail regarding interview
05/19/15 Intview: Date of your interview
06/04/15 Oath: Date Oath taken
Field Office: Your local USCIS office where you would be doing the N-400 interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×