Jump to content
Ruipo

have to get ITIN number for tax filing as a married couple.

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So, We are going to do this finally, but my husband needs to file his taxes first, And when he was doing it online, I have to fill out my information too. And i have neither SSN or itin. I was a F1 student, Now I am overstaying in the state to be with my partner. And does it really take 6 weeks to get an ITIN, I mean, I just wish there is a easier way to get one. Or maybe I already have one as a F1 student. Anybody had this issue?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Use the one you have before, I don't know tax is required to AOS? You don't need to get tax just to have evidence for AOS.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Use the one you have before, I don't know tax is required to AOS? You don't need to get tax just to have evidence for AOS.

I don't think I need a tax report for that, but I think my husband need one to prove his income so he will meet the requirement for his income. So he can prove that he can support me as a sponsor. But when he fill in the information online to file taxes, turbotax needs my information too since his status is married.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Use the one you have before, it is your tax ID.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Use the one you have before, it is your tax ID.

I dont really know if I have one or not. I left school 6 months ago, The only document i have is I20. Are you saying if I am a F1 student I will have to have one. If so, I will ask my school to see if they have anything.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh you said "maybe" then I don't think you had any.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×