Jump to content
Jadakiss

Can't change SSN to married name K1

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I apologise as I am sure this would have been asked before.

Got SSN upon US arrival and before marriage, in maiden name. Was told to come in with marriage certificate once married and they would change my SSN to my new married name as state of California uses marriage licence as official name change document.

Got married on K1, went to go and change my SSN to married name but because my K1 visa 90 days had expired two days earlier, the system wouldn't let the guy change my SSN to my married name and he didn't really have any advice for me, just that he was sorry and he couldn't override the system and neither could his manager..

Not sure what to do?

Starting to get my documents together for AOS, do I do this in my married or maiden name? What about my work permit? does this have to match my SSN in maiden name?

Am I ever going to be able to use my married name?!

Can someone please help!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to wait until you have your EAD/AP card before you can change your name.

File your AOS in your MARRIED name, same as with your work permit. Your SSN does not need to match.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×