Jump to content
JoRu16

final checklist I-130 spouse

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi. After almost 3 weeks I finally got the documents my wife sent me that is needed for filing I-130. All is set to be sent but I am having confusing information with regards to whether to send my wife's birth certificate with the packet or not. I remember reading here in the forums BC doesn't need to be sent. But today I read on the VJ guidelines that it's part of the checklist.

Should I include my wife's BC or not?? I wil send my packet on monday.

Thanks.


281c4fr.jpgN-400 CITIZENSHIP TIMELINE12-11-2014 = Eligible to apply for Naturalization based on the 5-year rule (90-days rule applied) 01-02-2015 = N-400 packet sent (to P.O. Box Dallas via USPS Priority Mail)01-06-2015 = N-400 packet delivered01-09-2015 = Check cashed01-17-2015 = NOA1 received (Priority Date 01-07-2015)02-02-2015 = Biometrics Letter received (Bio set for 02-11-2015)02-12-2015 = In line for interview03-23-2015 = Interview Letter received (Interview set for 04-22-2015) 04-22-2015 = Interview completed --- = Oath letter received04-24-2015 = Oath Ceremony! I am a U.S Citizen! ♥♥♥ CR1/IR1 JOURNEY ♥♥♥

  • Jun 02 2015: FILED I-130 petition
  • Jun 04 2015: NOA1
  • Jul 01 2015: NOA2 - USCIS APPROVED
  • Jul 10 2015: Case sent to NVC
  • Aug 04 2015: RECEIVED Welcome Letter from NVC
  • Aug 20 2015: SUBMIT DS-261 Choice of Agent online
  • Aug 24 2015: PAID AOS fee online
  • Sep 18 2015: SENT AOS and IV packets to NVC (No IV Invoice yet)
  • Sep 23 2015: Email received from NVC: Documents received (21-Sept-2015)
  • Sep 25 2015: PAID IV fee online
  • Oct 02 2015 : COMPLETED DS-260
  • Oct 23 2015 : RECEIVED email P4 interview letter from NVC
  • Nov 05 2015 : COMPLETED Medical at St. Lukes
  • Dec 04 2015: INTERVIEW Schedule at US Embassy Manila
Dec 08 2015: VISA ON-HAND!!

Jan 25 2016: FLIGHT TO US ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can see in the guide here that it is no longer required. http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

You will need it later at NVC and of course the interview she will need the original.

Edited by brentos

USCIS

Spoiler

 

2015-02-02: Sent I-130

2015-02-04: USCIS Received and transferred to NSC

2015-02-06: NOA1

2015-06-19: NOA2 Email. 133 days between NOA1 and NOA2

2015-06-26: USCIS update that case was sent to NVC

 

NVC

Spoiler

 

2015-07-02: Case received by NVC

2015-07-14: Case number assigned when calling on 2015-07-20 but couldn't give emails as case was locked still

2015-07-27: Called and was able to give emails

2015-07-27: Submit DS-261

2015-07-27: Pay AOS Fee

2015-08-25: Receive IV bill

2015-08-26: Pay IV Fee

2015-09-05: Submit DS-260

2015-09-07: Sent AOS and IV package via EP

2015-10-11: Resubmit via EP after being told to do so on 2015-10-09 as it looked like our original emails were lost

2015-10-16: Received email for scan date of 2015-10-12. Told that basically nothing can be done and we need to wait 30 days from 2015-10-12 (30+ days lost because they lost our emails)

2015-10-26: Told case is basically complete but that they are building my electronic file. Told there is no timeline for this.

2015-10-30 & 2015-11-13: Still told no update. Building electronic file still and no timeline.

2015-11-17: Case Complete

2015-12-03: Receive packet 4

2015-12-15: Medical

2015-12-18: Medical picked up results

2016-01-12: Interview - Approved!

2016-02-03: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks. I read a different guidelines I guesd. The older one I think. Thanks.

Goodluck to us.☺


281c4fr.jpgN-400 CITIZENSHIP TIMELINE12-11-2014 = Eligible to apply for Naturalization based on the 5-year rule (90-days rule applied) 01-02-2015 = N-400 packet sent (to P.O. Box Dallas via USPS Priority Mail)01-06-2015 = N-400 packet delivered01-09-2015 = Check cashed01-17-2015 = NOA1 received (Priority Date 01-07-2015)02-02-2015 = Biometrics Letter received (Bio set for 02-11-2015)02-12-2015 = In line for interview03-23-2015 = Interview Letter received (Interview set for 04-22-2015) 04-22-2015 = Interview completed --- = Oath letter received04-24-2015 = Oath Ceremony! I am a U.S Citizen! ♥♥♥ CR1/IR1 JOURNEY ♥♥♥

  • Jun 02 2015: FILED I-130 petition
  • Jun 04 2015: NOA1
  • Jul 01 2015: NOA2 - USCIS APPROVED
  • Jul 10 2015: Case sent to NVC
  • Aug 04 2015: RECEIVED Welcome Letter from NVC
  • Aug 20 2015: SUBMIT DS-261 Choice of Agent online
  • Aug 24 2015: PAID AOS fee online
  • Sep 18 2015: SENT AOS and IV packets to NVC (No IV Invoice yet)
  • Sep 23 2015: Email received from NVC: Documents received (21-Sept-2015)
  • Sep 25 2015: PAID IV fee online
  • Oct 02 2015 : COMPLETED DS-260
  • Oct 23 2015 : RECEIVED email P4 interview letter from NVC
  • Nov 05 2015 : COMPLETED Medical at St. Lukes
  • Dec 04 2015: INTERVIEW Schedule at US Embassy Manila
Dec 08 2015: VISA ON-HAND!!

Jan 25 2016: FLIGHT TO US ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×