Jump to content
edt370a

Question re : N400 Part 11 Q . 23 - 24 - 25 as it pertains to traffic tickets

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife is applying for citizenship at the same time as I am. She has ONE traffic ticket (for failure to yield when turning left) for $75 back in 2007, which was paid. She went to traffic court because she pleaded not guilty, but the judge ruled a guilty verdict and issued the $75 ticket. (We have since obtained a court-certified copy of the entire docket, which she will take with her when called for the citizenship interview). My question at this time is: So she will mark YES for Part 11 Q. 23 of her N400 form. However, what about Q. 24 and Q. 25? Technically speaking, was she charged with an offense and subsequently convicted? If so, should she answer YES to Q. 24 and Q. 25 also?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you list the citation and take the proof of payment with you, you'll be fine.

As for the remaining questions, I personally am not clear on how they should be answered. If you answer yes, your interviewer will ask about them. If you answer no, tell your interviewer at the interview that you were not sure what the answer should be. Since you already listed the citation and answered yes to that question, it'll be clear that you were not trying to hide anything.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you list the citation and take the proof of payment with you, you'll be fine.

As for the remaining questions, I personally am not clear on how they should be answered. If you answer yes, your interviewer will ask about them. If you answer no, tell your interviewer at the interview that you were not sure what the answer should be. Since you already listed the citation and answered yes to that question, it'll be clear that you were not trying to hide anything.

Thank you Jimmy, that makes perfect sense!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×