Jump to content
aklovely

City of interview / tax return?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, everyone. I have a couple of questions that I can't seem to find answers to. I hope it's ok to ask both in this forum...

I've seen a review for an interview in Melbourne, but all other interviews in Australia seem to take place in Sydney. Does that mean the one review I saw was false, and interviews ONLY happen in Sydney (for the eastern side of Australia, anyway), not also in Melbourne?

My other question is regarding supporting documents for the I-134. I understand what I need to provide, but I can't help but wonder: I only worked for 4 months last year because I was out of the country during the rest of the year, so my last tax return doesn't represent what I'm earning now. So, if I provide my latest tax return, will it hurt my case? Maybe a dumb question, but it'll bother me if I don't ask.

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Interviews are only held on Tuesday's and only in Sydney. Not sure what the Melbourne review you saw was about :)

If you're worried about your income on paper, provide the tax info for the year's prior to your traveling and enclose a note explaining the big gap in employment. You shouldn't have a problem.

Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks a bunch! :)

I was really hoping for Melbourne, but I guess he'll just have to take a long, long road trip. As for the tax returns, I don't believe any of them are really very good, since I've only been a part-timer the past few years. I guess I'll just give the last two and hope for the best. I've found permanent full-time work recently, so maybe that'll mean more to them than my previous years...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Melbourne consulate does conduct non-immigrant visa interviews, so the review you saw could have been for a different visa type. For immigrant visa interviews (including K-1 though this is technically a non-immigrant visa) Sydney is the only consulate in Australia.

Are you the US citizen or are you the visa applicant? Only the US citizen needs to provide tax returns.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi!

I am the US citizen. My previous tax returns won't reflect my ability to sponsor, which is why I'm a little worried about sending them. My next tax return will provide much stronger evidence, but that's still several months away. As long as I also send my record of current employment and the statement from my bank, surely it'll be fine... =/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiancee's tax returns would not have supported us. She was in Australia until 4 months before her last filing so wouldn't be able to show easily.

We provided:

- The most recent tax return

- Letter on official letterhead from current employer showing start date and weekly earnings (with the above, maths can be done to calculate yearly earnings)

- My resume (showing ability to work)

- Copy of my savings account (showing my ability to support myself for a long time)

And nothing else was asked.

Edited by tayurshu

Filed I-129F: 3 November 2014 (CSC)

NOA 1: 20 November 2014

NOA 2: 2 February 2015

Consulate Notification: 8 April 2015

Consular Interview: 19 May 2015
Medical: 20 May 2015
Administrative Processing: 20 May - ???

GLOBAL VISA SHUTDOWN: 9 June 2015
Advised approved for issuance: 24 June 2015
Requested re-validated I-129F (expired during shutdown): 24 June 2015
Advised I-129F revalidation received: 30 June 2015
Administrative Processing: 30 June 2015

Visa Issued: 13 JULY 2015
USA POE: 24 OCT 2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×