Jump to content
Hetzed

Interview Document

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi I just received my interview letter and have some questions.

Do I have to bring originals and copies if I sent them to the NVC?.

This is what I received in the interview letter:

Document Name Document Status

CORRESPONDENCE INSTRUCTIONS C
1 - IMMIGRANT VISA APPLICATION PART 1 R
1 - IMMIGRANT VISA APPLICATION PART 2 R
2 - PASSPORT J
3 - BIRTH CERTIFICATE J
4 - ADOPTION F
5 - MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE F
6 - MARRIAGE TERMINATION F
7 - COURT RECORDS F
F - FINANCIAL EVIDENCE Y
9 - MILITARY RECORDS F
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC POLICE CERT. F
FEE PAYMENT $
PHOTOGRAPH A
F - PETITIONER MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE F
F - PETITIONER BIRTH CERTIFICATE F
11 - PETITIONER MARRIAGE TERMINATION F

What is the VAC?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi i had The same question

Got many different answers, so i just called

Nvc to ask, officer was very kind

And she said if it says F next to it the Consulate does not need

It.

But then I read someone's experience at Mexico consulate

That was asked for some originals.

And the end of the day remember consular officers can request

From you anything...... SO I THINK ITS BEST TO HAVE THEM

ON HAND THAN TO REGRET NOT HAVING IT AND

THINGS GETTING DELAYED BECAUSE OF IT!!!

IM TAKING EVERYTHING AND THE KITCHEN SINK!!!!?????

Best wishes y bendiciones!!!!


Met June 2011

Baby 1 dob      Jan 28, 2013

Baby 2 dob     March 15, 2014

Baby 3 dob     May 11, 2018

Got married February 5, 2014:

USCIS: February 1, 2014:

Sent I-130: February 17, 2014:

NOA1 to NVC August 18, 2014:

Case Complete NVC March 17, 2015

Letter and instructions from NVC for INTERVIEW March 27, 2015

__________________________________________________________

Medical Exam May 26, 2015

Bio-metrics Appt. May 27, 2015 -

INTERVIEW DAY May 28, 2015 - APPROVED!!!!!!!!

VISA RECEIVED: June 4, 2015

Point of Entry: JULY 14, 2015

SS Card Received: JULY 22, 2015

Green Card Received: AUGUST 27, 2015

__________________________________________

LIFTING CONDITIONS

Date Filed: April 15, 2017

Bio Appt:    June 1, 2017

I551 Stamp: YES - November 17, 2017

NOA:   Feb 16, 2018

Approved: Aug 2, 2018

10yr GC rec'd: AUG 9, 2018

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to be on the safe side, take all the docs (originals with copies) you sent to the NVC to the interview. You never know because some agents look for the stupidest excuse to deny you lol.

The VAC is the Visa Application Center, located in Santo Domingo (Galeria 360 Mall). You have to make a profile and appointment online before the interview. Fingerprints and photos will be taken (it's really fast):

https://cgifederal.secure.force.com/?language=English&country=Dominican%20Republic

the applicant should bring:

passport

ds-260 confirmation page

appointment confirmation page (from their website)

appointment letter

éxito

Edited by nali

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In your interview letter there should have been a page listing what each 'code' stands for. The 'code' is the letter at the end of each line,,, F, J, A, $, etc.... That code tells you what action you need to take, if any.

But I do agree, be prepared for anything as the Embassy retains the right to ask any additional evidence from you.

Edited by BuckeyeGirl2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to be on the safe side, take all the docs (originals with copies) you sent to the NVC to the interview. You never know because some agents look for the stupidest excuse to deny you lol.

The VAC is the Visa Application Center, located in Santo Domingo (Galeria 360 Mall). You have to make a profile and appointment online before the interview. Fingerprints and photos will be taken (it's really fast):

https://cgifederal.secure.force.com/?language=English&country=Dominican%20Republic

the applicant should bring:

passport

ds-260 confirmation page

appointment confirmation page (from their website)

appointment letter

éxito

I know that my wife have to go to the VAC, but I have a my stepson have to go to the vac he is 3 yrs old. Thanks for all the advise.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×