Jump to content
ed1400

Would you work abroad 6 months while spouse on conditional PR?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

Hoping I can get some advice here before having to consult a lawyer. Here's my dilemma: I got a pretty cool opportunity to work in France for about 6 months (starting in next couple months and coming back around end of the year). My wife and I were ready to jump at the chance and then I remembered hmmm, my wife's conditional green card expires in early January, meaning we would have to send our application to remove conditions around October. (I'm a US citizen BTW)

We could get the application prepared before we leave and have it ready to be sent in October. Or we could try to come back in October for a weekend to complete and send the form. But my question is, is it even worth taking a short term job abroad and risk some complications occurring with the I-751 or even re-entry to the states before the green card expires?

Would you do it? If so, is there anything we would have to send USCIS? Would we have to send the change of address form even though we will be back at the same address in 6 months (and I would still be paying mortgage on it while we're away)?

Thanks a lot for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all,

Hoping I can get some advice here before having to consult a lawyer. Here's my dilemma: I got a pretty cool opportunity to work in France for about 6 months (starting in next couple months and coming back around end of the year). My wife and I were ready to jump at the chance and then I remembered hmmm, my wife's conditional green card expires in early January, meaning we would have to send our application to remove conditions around October. (I'm a US citizen BTW)

We could get the application prepared before we leave and have it ready to be sent in October. Or we could try to come back in October for a weekend to complete and send the form. But my question is, is it even worth taking a short term job abroad and risk some complications occurring with the I-751 or even re-entry to the states before the green card expires?

Would you do it? If so, is there anything we would have to send USCIS? Would we have to send the change of address form even though we will be back at the same address in 6 months (and I would still be paying mortgage on it while we're away)?

Thanks a lot for your help.

Are you going to keep your residence in the US while in France? Another thing to think about is that a more than 180 days trip outside the US will interrupt your wife's continuous residency for citizenship, so having to come back in October/November for her biometrics will be a good thing. What addres will you use when completing the I-751 form as it must be a US address? If it is different than your current address then both of you will need to file a change of address--your wife will use the on-line AR-11 and you will use the I-865 which will need to be mailed. Or you could wait until you will return to file as long as it is before the GC expires. Your wife's biometric appointment typically will be about 1 month after filing and accepted by the USCIS.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you going to keep your residence in the US while in France? Another thing to think about is that a more than 180 days trip outside the US will interrupt your wife's continuous residency for citizenship, so having to come back in October/November for her biometrics will be a good thing. What addres will you use when completing the I-751 form as it must be a US address? If it is different than your current address then both of you will need to file a change of address--your wife will use the on-line AR-11 and you will use the I-865 which will need to be mailed. Or you could wait until you will return to file as long as it is before the GC expires. Your wife's biometric appointment typically will be about 1 month after filing and accepted by the USCIS.

Dave

Hi Dave. Thanks for the info. Yes, we will keep our residence in the US while in France and will use that address for the I-751. It is, I guess, our "permanent" address, so it sounds like we don't need to do a change of address?

I've read about the 180 days on this forum, but on the USCIS website I could only find mention of a period of one year out of the States may (or may not?) affect re-entry. Do you know if it mentions the 180 day limit on their website?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×