Jump to content
jessysingh

Wife Interview this morning - Unable to issue a Visa! - Please HELP! ADVISE!!!

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife had an interview this morning in Bangkok Thailand.

The case was completed by the NVC and file reached for the interview.

The interviewer questioned my wife about my household and number of people living.

Conclusion was written by the interviewer:

Petitioner, your income does not meet US Poverty Guidelines.

Please submit additional evidence of liquid finaiclal assets of $5520 OR consider a joint sponsor for these applicants.

Joint sponsor to submit - I-864 and I-864A for their spouse along with a copy of his/her 2013 us filed tax form 1040 and a copy of US Passport.

I dont understand what kind of evidence do they need on this of liquid finaiclal assets of $5520

Please help.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Then read the instructions of an I-864 (not the form, but the instructions). It explains what is required to show proof of financial support - including money above and beyond "earned income"

You don't meet the income requirements and thus, you need to have additional money to make up the difference. This is pretty basic and explained in the instructions and on the USCIS websites.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
This is right off of the I-864 instructions page 7:


"In order to qualify based on the value of your assets, the total value of your assets must equal at least five times the

difference between your total household income and the current poverty guidelines for your household size. However,

if you are a U.S. citizen and you are sponsoring your spouse or minor child, the total value of your assets must only be

equal to at least three times the difference. If the intending immigrant is an alien orphan who will be adopted in the

United States after the alien orphan acquires permanent residence, and who will, as a result, acquire citizenship under

section 320 of the Act, the total value of your assets need only equal the difference."


Hope this helps and good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Im still so lost and confused.

What i also came to know that the interviewer kept my orginal I-864 with them and my 2013 tax return and retuned everything else back.

I claim my brother and my mother has a dependent under me and in 2013 tax return i didn't show as married but i showed has head of household.

My net income for 2013 was $ 28,472.

The interviewer was under impression that my grand mother also lives with us - because my wife mentioned to her that she comes once in a while and stays with her from the facts I've told my wife.

Did i even meet the poverty guide line?

Am i allowed to revise my orginal affidavit.

I have savings of $32,500 which i never showed or declared in the form and also i have a existing business of the trucking and i have a commercial tractor truck thats paid for and value of $45,000.

Any help will be helpful.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×