Jump to content
fefwafaw

What should I do in this situation? Obtaining a stamp while applying for naturalization

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am asking this for my mom

She did her biometrics early Feburary, and it was a mistake on her side as she didn't realize how long the naturalization process takes. She didn't renew her greencard which expired in February, so she's unable to go on a travel in July. The trip would be 1 month at most, probably 1-2 weeks.

She is just waiting for the interview for naturalization, but since it's NYC, I feel the interview will come too late. It is also a possibility that the interview letter comes while she's traveling. Is this something I should worry about, since I read the letter for the interview usually comes 30 days before the actual interview?

Would she be able to make a info pass appointment, and get a i-551 stamp by showing her N-400, I-797, expired greencard, and Japanese passport?

Edited by fefwafaw

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am asking this for my mom

She did her biometrics early Feburary, and it was a mistake on her side as she didn't realize how long the naturalization process takes. She didn't renew her greencard which expired in February, so she's unable to go on a travel in July. The trip would be 1 month at most, probably 1-2 weeks.

She is just waiting for the interview for naturalization, but since it's NYC, I feel the interview will come too late. It is also a possibility that the interview letter comes while she's traveling. Is this something I should worry about, since I read the letter for the interview usually comes 30 days before the actual interview?

Would she be able to make a info pass appointment, and get a i-551 stamp by showing her N-400, I-797, expired greencard, and Japanese passport?

1- It is possible to get an I-551 if she explains her situation. USCIS is only required to issue a stamp if she has filed for a replacement green card, but in many (if not most) cases, they will agree to do so if she has filed an N400. The N400 instructions state that you must apply 6 months before your green card expires, but this requirement is often overlooked.

2- She may well have to reschedule her interview or change her travel plans based on when the interview letter comes in. Make sure someone can check her mail while she's gone. Is this something you should worry about? I don't know if worry is the right word, but you should have a backup plan in case there's a conflict.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1- It is possible to get an I-551 if she explains her situation. USCIS is only required to issue a stamp if she has filed for a replacement green card, but in many (if not most) cases, they will agree to do so if she has filed an N400. The N400 instructions state that you must apply 6 months before your green card expires, but this requirement is often overlooked.

2- She may well have to reschedule her interview or change her travel plans based on when the interview letter comes in. Make sure someone can check her mail while she's gone. Is this something you should worry about? I don't know if worry is the right word, but you should have a backup plan in case there's a conflict.

. I think I am gonna try infopass appointment and have her explain her situation.

Yeah, their will be someone home to check her mail, so I'll probably have her reschedule it or come home early.

Thanks for the info and quick response!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What form or receipt should I bring? Would the expired greencard and Japanese passport be enough for the UCIS offer to lookup and see that the N400 was filed?

NOA... it's your N400 receipt.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×