Jump to content
kolba99

Separated after filing I-751 together

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I was wondering if someone ever had this situation.


Married in good faith a little over 5 years ago.


My wife and I filed my I-751 2.5 years ago, and the case was taking a long time to get processed.


No updates were given on the case during my Infopass visits, except "Be patient, your case is being processed".


Last August, my wife and I have separated. She has left me for another guy.



About a week ago, I received a letter for an interview stating that we both have to appear.



What are my options?



Any advice is appreciated.


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you must attend interview .... you have to convince uscis officer that you are dumped by ur us citizen wife... you are married to her in good faith .. and also u have to collect proof against her to prove you right in this situation other you have to show attachment with usa ... if you live usa then hardship reason like many things you have to collect ...

Most Important if you are in difficult situation then you have to hire attorney as soon as possible for further guidance cuz attorneys faced case like this in past ...

Edited by Chirag Chaudhari

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is complicated yet somewhat clear:

1) Have you either filed for divorce or have a legal separation, or have neither of these occurred?

2) Will your wife go to the interview?

If the answer to (1) and (2) are no, then you will be denied. Period. (But all is not lost.) My suggestion would be that you ask for a postponement of the interview and file for divorce in the interim. When you go to the interview without your wife, bring the divorce filing and ask to convert the joint petition to a waiver filing.

It should not take that long to file for divorce, and you do not have to actually be divorced to file with a waiver. You just have to have more than an "informal" separation.

If for whatever reason you cannot accomplish this by the date of the interview, your petition will be denied, however they will not come to escort you to the border right away. Your status will be converted to that of "Legal Temporary Resident." You will have to make a new filing, with a divorce waiver, before you get a date to appear for a removal hearing. If you do this, the process will basically start over.

Regardless, you have to show that you entered the marriage in good faith. Your wife's cooperation will be helpful, but not essential.

One thing to be careful about, not that you are likely to trip this up, but they will almost surely ask if you paid anyone other than USCIS or an attorney. The obvious correct, and I assume truthful, answer is "no." If you compensated anyone, like your ex, you are totally screwed.

Basically you will have to prove that you married her in good faith. You don't have to prove that you were a wonderful husband and that she was unjustified in dumping you. You just have to show that at the time you got married you intended it to be for keeps. The biggies are to show that you lived together and comingled your finances. It would be helpful to show that you did things together, visited one or both families together, traveled together, etc. You don't have to show that you cleaned up the kitchen and never belched or wore the same underwear twice. You don't even have to show that you were faithful and that she didn't leave because you were cheating on her. I'm not saying you did any of this stuff, I'm just emphasizing that your burden is just to show that you entered the marriage in good faith. it would be helpful to go to the interview with as much evidence as you have.

If your wife is willing to go to the interview with you, then you don't have to change to a waiver filing. She can even go and trash-talk you and maybe they'll believe you and maybe they'll believe her, but as long as she's there isn't not an AUTOMATIC denial. Of course you don't want to conceal the fact that you split up.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is complicated yet somewhat clear:

1) Have you either filed for divorce or have a legal separation, or have neither of these occurred?

2) Will your wife go to the interview?

If the answer to (1) and (2) are no, then you will be denied. Period. (But all is not lost.) My suggestion would be that you ask for a postponement of the interview and file for divorce in the interim. When you go to the interview without your wife, bring the divorce filing and ask to convert the joint petition to a waiver filing.

It should not take that long to file for divorce, and you do not have to actually be divorced to file with a waiver. You just have to have more than an "informal" separation.

If for whatever reason you cannot accomplish this by the date of the interview, your petition will be denied, however they will not come to escort you to the border right away. Your status will be converted to that of "Legal Temporary Resident." You will have to make a new filing, with a divorce waiver, before you get a date to appear for a removal hearing. If you do this, the process will basically start over.

Regardless, you have to show that you entered the marriage in good faith. Your wife's cooperation will be helpful, but not essential.

One thing to be careful about, not that you are likely to trip this up, but they will almost surely ask if you paid anyone other than USCIS or an attorney. The obvious correct, and I assume truthful, answer is "no." If you compensated anyone, like your ex, you are totally screwed.

Basically you will have to prove that you married her in good faith. You don't have to prove that you were a wonderful husband and that she was unjustified in dumping you. You just have to show that at the time you got married you intended it to be for keeps. The biggies are to show that you lived together and comingled your finances. It would be helpful to show that you did things together, visited one or both families together, traveled together, etc. You don't have to show that you cleaned up the kitchen and never belched or wore the same underwear twice. You don't even have to show that you were faithful and that she didn't leave because you were cheating on her. I'm not saying you did any of this stuff, I'm just emphasizing that your burden is just to show that you entered the marriage in good faith. it would be helpful to go to the interview with as much evidence as you have.

If your wife is willing to go to the interview with you, then you don't have to change to a waiver filing. She can even go and trash-talk you and maybe they'll believe you and maybe they'll believe her, but as long as she's there isn't not an AUTOMATIC denial. Of course you don't want to conceal the fact that you split up.

1. Have not filed for divorce. My state does not have a legal separation process. We did sign a separation agreement, but that doesn't get filed anywhere except just signed between the two of us and later presented during divorce proceedings.

2. Not sure if she will yet. She hasn't responded to me yet.

One of the lawyers said that he was very surprised that we had to wait such a long time for I-751 to get processed (close to 3 years).

They suggested to go to the interview as scheduled. However, I will definitely bring up your suggestion to the one I have chosen.

Thanks for a great advice!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×