Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everybody,

I want to apply for US Citizenship based on 3 years of marriage.

I filled the N-400 form but I have one question regarding Part 11:

Question 7.A. Have you ever not filed a Federal, State, or local tax return since you became a Permanent Resident?

In 2012 I made less than $2,000 and my husband was unemployed.

From my understanding we didn't have to fill a tax return if our income was less than $19.500 (minimum income for 2012).

Should I answer Yes to this question? Could this affect my application?

We appreciate your time!

Thank you.


Service Center : Phoenix AZ Lockbox

CIS Office : Chicago IL

Date Filed : 2015-04-29

NOA Date :

Bio. Appt. :

Interview Date :

Approved :

Oath Ceremony :

Comments :

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everybody,

I want to apply for US Citizenship based on 3 years of marriage.

I filled the N-400 form but I have one question regarding Part 11:

Question 7.A. Have you ever not filed a Federal, State, or local tax return since you became a Permanent Resident?

In 2012 I made less than $2,000 and my husband was unemployed.

From my understanding we didn't have to fill a tax return if our income was less than $19.500 (minimum income for 2012).

Should I answer Yes to this question? Could this affect my application?

We appreciate your time!

Thank you.

You should call IRS or go to their office to request a non-filling for 2012 for both you and your husband. That way, you don't have to attach an explanation to your N400 form. Besides, it's more legitimate. Also remember to fill Unemployed for the entire period you were unemployed in your N400 form.


N-400

Field Office: Houston, TX.

09-13-2014: Application Sent
09-16-2014: Application Delivered

09-18-2014: Notice Date
09-24-2014: I-797 in the Mail
xx-xx-2014: Biometrics Notification via Text and Email
10-04-2014: Biometrics Letter In the Mail
10-17-2014: Biometrics Appointment Date (Walk-in: 10-10-14)
11-01-2014: Yellow Letter Received (Dated: 10-29-14)
11-17-2014: SMS and Email about in-line for Interview

03-13-2015: SMS and Email about Interview

03-18-2015: Interview Letter Received (Dated: 03-13-15)

04-21-2015: Interview

05-08-2015: SMS and Email about in-line for Oath Ceremony

06-03-2015: SMS and Email about Oath Ceremony

06-08-2015: Oath Ceremony Letter Received (Dated: 06-03-2015)
06-24-2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good morning,

I moved in US Mid July 2012 and started an Internship in September 2012.

Do I still need to fill unemployment for 1 month and a half?

My husband was in college at that time.

Thank you for your help.


Service Center : Phoenix AZ Lockbox

CIS Office : Chicago IL

Date Filed : 2015-04-29

NOA Date :

Bio. Appt. :

Interview Date :

Approved :

Oath Ceremony :

Comments :

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello again!!

Kongo, I want to thank you for your suggestion. We went to IRS yesterday and we realized we were supposed to fill taxes for 2012. I payed the penalty and they put a stamp on the 1040 form.

Should I answer "No" to below question?

Question 7.A. Have you ever not filed a Federal, State, or local tax return since you became a Permanent Resident?

Thank you!!!


Service Center : Phoenix AZ Lockbox

CIS Office : Chicago IL

Date Filed : 2015-04-29

NOA Date :

Bio. Appt. :

Interview Date :

Approved :

Oath Ceremony :

Comments :

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Could this cause an issue at the interview? Should I get a lawyer? I read some posts online and now I am mortified.

We didn't owe any money but we just had to pay the penalty.

I really hope they won't deny my application... we really didn't do it on purpose...and I payed the penalty the same day I found out.


Service Center : Phoenix AZ Lockbox

CIS Office : Chicago IL

Date Filed : 2015-04-29

NOA Date :

Bio. Appt. :

Interview Date :

Approved :

Oath Ceremony :

Comments :

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×