Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jack1564

following to join fee/ forms questions

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

i am still trying to figure out how to start the k2 process for my son but the instructions online to do this are a little bit confusing and I would like to know the exact fee amount to pay at the embassy and the bank and what forms do I need to supply .

  • You must be prepared to pay the non-refundable application fee of US$404.00 or the equivalent in Dominican pesos per child. This fee must be paid at window 12 once you are inside the consular section building. We can only accept payment in one currency (i.e., you must pay the total entirely in U.S. dollars or entirely in Dominican pesos). We accept cash and several international credit cards. Note that this fee does not apply to K2 and K4 derivative children.
  • There must be an Affidavit of Support (form I-864, www.uscis.gov) from the petitioner (even if he is unemployed). You must ensure that all children applying to join the Principal Applicant in the U.S. are included in the form. In addition to the form, he/she needs to submit the last declaration of tax (1040), and a copy of the LPR. The petitioner is the person who filed papers for the Principal Applicant to receive his/her visa. Note that K2 and K4 derivative children do not need an affidavit of support.

does this means he doesnt need to pay the 404 $ at window 12 since he is a k2 ? and that he doesnt need affidavit of support either ?

  • Each child age 18 and older must pay the Dominican peso equivalent of $15 USD at Banco Popular; bring your receipt to your interview with you

this means since hes 9 years old i dont have to pay that 15 $ fee ?

im kind of lost here pls help me

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×