Jump to content
jeffcloe

Getting married on B1/B2 visa, not expected.

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good Day VJ people, I need to ask 2 very important questions for my friend who went here in the US on a B1/B2 tourist visa.

She met a US citizen here, dated, became BF/GF, and they want to get married here in the US. Her visa expires April 30th, unexpectedly they decided to get married this weekend. Although she (my friend) has an option to just go back home to the Philippines and process K1 visa, the guy (US citizen) wants to marry her and apply for adjustment of status here... Been reading the step by step guides to file I-130 for a spouse inside the US.

Questions:

1. Do they need to file all the paper works before her visa expires?

2. Knowing they will just start their marriage, what are the evidences they can show as a proof of their bona fide marriage?

And please, any inputs and suggestions will be highly appreciated.

Thank you so much in advanced.

Cloe


For we walk by faith, not by sight.

II Corinthians 5:7

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They don't need to file the paperwork before her visa expires. Any overstay will be forgiven as she is marrying a US Citizen.

Here is the guide, if they decide to AOS stateside: http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

Congrats and good luck!

Edited by JohnR!

200px-FSM_Logo.svg.png


www.ffrf.org




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They can marry and AOS or they can wait until her K1 is approved for her to return to the US and marry him and then AOS. In their particular situation [and based on what you disclosed] one is not better or worse than the other, the difference being the amount of time they are going to spend separated if they go the K-1 route.

The decision is really theirs to make.


200px-FSM_Logo.svg.png


www.ffrf.org




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×