Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Gleici&Daryl

Form 8965 for my K1 Spouse question!

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a question about form 8965. My wife from Brazil came here at the end of April 2014 and we were married July 2014. She was added to my insurance on August 2014. We applied for AOS in October 2014. We got her SS# in February 2015. We are considering her as a Resident Alien as we signed the Declaration page and filed MFJ(I know she also meets the substantial presence test but thought this made it more clear).

My question is on form 8965 should we fill out the exemption type as letter C and for the full year? Or should we just exempt her for the months she wasn't covered under my insurance Jan-July? How do they know she had health insurance under my plan since she didn't have a SS# until February of 2015. Just want to make the easier declaration that won't leave a grey area when the IRS reviews our taxes.

We also filled out form 2555ez to exclude her money made in Brazil for the first 3 months of the year she worked there.

Edited by Gleici&Daryl

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I also saw that someone mention exemption letter B for gaps of insurance. Would she be considered to have a gap from end of April to end of July? Or would I just label that as C also? I know for form 2555-ez she met the physical presence test for 12 month period since she was living in her home country before she came to the USA in April. This stuff is a pain. Any help would be appreciated. Wow I'm hating Obamacare right now. LOL!

Edited by Gleici&Daryl

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×