Jump to content
JJ Day

Fast Review and Checklist

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

The good news: It only took the NVC 30 days to review the documents I emailed.

The bad news: I received a checklist for my marriage certificate, even though I included it.

What's the best course of action? Do I just email it again and wait? Or is there something I can do to avoid another wait? I'm looking at the file I submitted and it's right there!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Jason...can I have your SD and CL date to add it to our list?

Found: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/10PgA_IJw9TFvAjQGxJUNaQpD-fgwi6yh0pusO54oppo/edit#gid=0

Also if the CL is only asking for the certificate than send it to them WITH A COVER SHEET. I can't think of anything else.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I called the NVC and they said the checklist must have been an error, but all I can do is submit the marriage certificate again and wait another 60 days. Frustrating to say the least, but the bright side is knowing the more complicated parts of the application were completed properly. A supervisor is going to review the case as well, so hopefully I won't have to wait the full 60 days again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can I ask why you got a checklist for your marriage certificate, even though you included it?

I was thinking: in Ontario, there is the long form and wallet sized versions of the marriage certificate. I submitted the long form to the USCIS for my I-130, and got it approved after 18 days with no problems. The long form, even though it has a clearly stated certificate number, also includes the marriage license, which may cause confusion.

Which form did you send in?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×