Jump to content

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,We aresendingour package on Saturday. We have enough evidence to prove that we entered in this marriage in good faith. The documents we are sending are:

1:lease both of our names or on it

2. Car title ....

3:joint bank account with transaction history and letter from the bank.

4:four letters from friends and family.

5:utility bills some it on my name and some in hers on same address

6:vacation itinerary (we went on cruise to four countries)

7cell phone contact both of our names on it

I'm confused we have fled joint tax return for two years. Do I need to send first one ir two pages or have to sent complete file? I would really appreciate if you could help me.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did not send copies of my taxes at this point. I sent them with the AOS/IV package.

I sent a few pictures, summary of our story, western union money transfers, a few letters from friends/family, passport stamps, plane tickets, hotel receipts, a couple greeting cards.....some people only send marriage certificate, some people go over board and send giant stacks of evidence.

It is really up to you what you want to send.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Phone up and get your tax transcripts sent to you and include those in your package. It takes about 10 days to receive them after you have phoned.

They want to see evidence of financial mingling. Do you have joint credit cards?

Joint car/health insurance? Life insurance?

Your bank statements need to show the duration of your marriage, so for the last 2+ years, but maybe just quarterly statements.

Are you sending any photos? From your cruise, etc?

Edited by Sunshine25

Timeline:

Dec 31st 2011- I-129F sent
Jan 9th 2012- NOA1
May 14th 2012- NOA2 - 126 days no RFE's
June 6th 2012- NVC Received
June 19th 2012- Medical Exam.
June 20th 2012- NVC left
July 6th 2012- Packet 3 received
July 6th 2012- Packet 3 sent. Visa Fee paid.
August 2nd 2012- INTERVIEW- APPROVED
August 10th 2012- Visas received
August 21st 2012- P.O.E Boston!

September 11th 2012- Applied for SSN.
September 16th 2012- MARRIED!!!
September 17th 2012- Received SSN.
October 26th 2012- Sent off AOS forms.

October 30th 2012- Received AOS forms.
November 13th 2012- Received text/emails for AOS, EAP & AP.
November 19th 2012- Received written confirmation for AOS & AP.
December 6th 2012- Biometrics Appt.
December 29th 2012- second Biometric Appt (first lot of fingerprints couldn't be read)
January 16th 2013- EAD and AP card issued.
January 26th 2013- Card received in mail.

May 29th 2013- Sevice request, as outside of processing times.

June 25th 2013- Green card/EAD stamp received in passport. Green card production ordered!

July 5th 2013- Green card arrives :)

August 22nd 2014- Daughter Born!

April 17th 2015- I-751 Sent.

April 20th 2015- NOA 1

June 2nd 2015- Biometrics Appt.

February 2nd 2016- I-751 APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank u guys for your helo guys. I sent the package on Saturday. And yes I did send pics from our cruise trip. Itineraries of our flight and carnival cruise. I have sent all the things I had.

Do you guys think they are guy g to approve my petition or they are going to ask me to submit mirr evidence. I have send them six months bank statement of our joint account. That show we have been maintains our account.

I hope it's going to be smoorh. I wiykd really appreciate your input. Thsnks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×