Jump to content
surd

N400- Tax Documents question

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Guys,

I got my GC in March 2010. At that time I was a student in India. Hence I did not file my taxes here in USA for 2010 as I had no income or w2.

I am currently filling N400 form , where it asking me if i had filed taxes for last 5 years.

Any suggestions - Wt should i do? Do i just submit my last 4 years of tax records? or I can file now ?

Thanks,

Surd!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Guys,

I got my GC in March 2010. At that time I was a student in India. Hence I did not file my taxes here in USA for 2010 as I had no income or w2.

I am currently filling N400 form , where it asking me if i had filed taxes for last 5 years.

Any suggestions - Wt should i do? Do i just submit my last 4 years of tax records? or I can file now ?

Thanks,

Surd!

You should indicate on the form that you didn't file taxes for that year. Attach a letter explaining why.

Even though you were a student in India, you were required to be residing in the US at the time and so you should have filed your taxes; however, under IRS rules, you are exempt from filing taxes because you were below the income threshold. Just make sure you don't confuse the reasons for not filing taxes... it should be because of the income threshold and not because you were living abroad.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should indicate on the form that you didn't file taxes for that year. Attach a letter explaining why.

Even though you were a student in India, you were required to be residing in the US at the time and so you should have filed your taxes; however, under IRS rules, you are exempt from filing taxes because you were below the income threshold. Just make sure you don't confuse the reasons for not filing taxes... it should be because of the income threshold and not because you were living abroad.

Hi Jimmy.. Thx

Can you please advise where on my form should I indicate this as I don't see any space to mention comments ?

Also there is anywhere I can find a draft letter to USCIS? Do i just mention - i did not file bec of income threshold or I can even mention I was unemployed and did't have w2?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Jimmy.. Thx

Can you please advise where on my form should I indicate this as I don't see any space to mention comments ?

Also there is anywhere I can find a draft letter to USCIS? Do i just mention - i did not file bec of income threshold or I can even mention I was unemployed and did't have w2?

You can attach an additional form with the explanation. Or you can just explain it at your interview.

I'm no expert, but either of the explanations you provided sound reasonable... you didn't make any money so you didn't have to file a return.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×