Jump to content
AUMER

Medical examination for visa

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I didn't receive my interview letter yet ( I am expecting my interview at start of June .My scan date is 11th march 2015 ),but I have my Case no .Today I called to Hospital ( Hill park general hospital . Karachi Pakistan) and talked to assistant of Dr Naeem ul Haque , he said if you have case no so its better to take medical examination , because almost 15 to 20 days will require for test result .and this result is applicable for 6 months
and In Nvc website for medical Preparation , there is following statement (statement is in attach pdf file )

As examination expires after a period of time, applicants are recommended to schedule their medical examinations no more than 4 weeks prior to the date of the visa interview. Reports generally take approximately one week to prepare

So what will I do ,either it will better to complete my medical examination by next week ? i am little bit confuse

ISL - Islamabad_012015 ...medical.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have to wait for interview letter, and US embassy always send interview letter earlier 4 to 8 weeks. In my case I did my medical two week before interview and they gave me all reports two days after medical. Good luck !


FB-3 Visa
I-130 NOA1 : 2003-10-04
I-130 Approved : 2011-03-22
NVC Received : 2014-01-29
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2014-01-29
Pay AOS Bill : 2014-05-13
Submit DS-261 : 2014-05-19
Receive IV Bill : 2014-01-29
Pay IV Bill : 2014-05-11
Send IV Package : 2014-10-09
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter : 2015-01-02
Case Completed at NVC : 2014-12-09
Packet 4 Received : 2015-01-02
Interview Date : 2015-02-25

VISA ISSUED : 2015-02-26

Green Card Fee (USCIS ElIS) : 2015-03-08

Entry US 2015-06-06

Social Security Card 2015-06-09

Green Card 2015-07-06

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×