Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
yenom34

Bringing my step sons with the CR-2, OF 169, DS 230????

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone and thanks for reading my post.

I am submitting the NVC packet for my step sons and I have couple of questions

Do we submit the OF-169 form? or is it an old form not used any more or covered by another form?

Do we submit the DS-230? Is it covered by the IV application?

Do I send the I-864 with the packet?

The instructions on the Immigration website don't match up with Visa Journey process list or maybe I am reading it wrong.

Thanks for your time

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I resolved my own problem by calling the NVC this AM

The OF 169 form is obsolete

The DS-230 is replaced by the DS-260

Steps are as follows:

FIll Out DS-261 and Pay Fee (Choice of Agent)

Wait...up to 30 days or more

Pay IV Application Fee and then you can fill out DS-260

Wait...60 days roughly

Receive Schedule date from Consulate

Tip: Once you fill out the DS-261 and paid the fee...SEND THE NVC PACKAGE ASAP....you can send out this package and save 30 days roughly...below is the typical NVC Packet

I-864 (several variations but most use just the I-864)

Copy of last 3 years of taxes

Recent paystub

Child's Birth Certificate

Marriage Certificate

Divorce Certificate (if applicable)

Copy of Demographic Page of Passport

Passport Regulated Photos

No Police Record needed if the child is less than 16 years old

Adoption Documentation if applicable

All Certificates need only be copies-in fact all paperwork are just copies

Hope this helps someone out

Good Luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×